Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  181
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : international law Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:
Title:       Summary of Provisions of Taft-Hartley Act
Publisher:   President of the International Typographical Union, Indianapolis,
             1947.
Description: The text of the Taft-Hartley Act, prefaced by an extensive
             analysis of it, seemingly quite dispassionate and objective, by
             the American Federation of Labor's general counsel's office
Condition:   Printed self-wraps; 36 pages
Book No.:    W-43350                Price: $      15.00
Category:    labor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Franklin, William McHenry
Title:       Protection of Foreign Interests, A Study in Diplomatic and
             Consular Practice
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1946?].
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-59007                Price: $      50.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Vervliet, Jeroen
Title:       The Peace Palace Library Centennial, The Collection as a Mirror of
             the Historical Development of International Law, 1904-2004
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, The Hague, 2004.
Description: The catalogue celebrating the centenary of the Peace Palace
             Library, established together with the Peace Palace itself through
             the munificence of Andrew Carnegie, with chapters on the library's
             history, its Grotius collection, and much else
Condition:   Original printed illustrated sewn wraps, as new; 58 pages
Book No.:    W-73443                Price: $      10.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ward, Robert
Title:       A Treatise of the Relative Rights and Duties of Belligerent and
             Neutral Powers, in Maritime Affairs [etc.] [with] An Essay on
             Contraband: Being a Continuation of the [above] Treatise [with
             separate title, but paginated continuously]
Publisher:   [1] Printed for J. Butterworth; [2] Printed for J. Wright, London,
             1801.
Description: The carefully considered work upon the still vexed issues of
             neutrality and contraband by the Inner Temple barrister and
             protege of Eldon, praised by Holdsworth as the sole Englishman to
             write upon international law from a philosophical perspective
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, some wear, but a good copy, presented
             by Lieutenant General William Thornton to the Royal Institution,
             with his bookplate
Book No.:    W-69573                Price: $     450.00
Category:    international law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Corbett, Percy E.
Title:       The Growth of World Law
Publisher:   Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   A very good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-70136                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Confidential Information Series no. 9; Division of Intercourse and
             Education
Publisher:   Carnegie Institute, Washington DC, 1916.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-14263                Price: $      30.00
Category:    education, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Naval War College
Title:       General Index to International Law Situations, Topics and
             Discussions, Volumes I to X, 1901-1910
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1912.
Description:
Condition:   Arranged by subject, and highly detailed; useful
Book No.:    W-40078                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Walch, J. Weston
Title:       Complete Handbook on World Government
Publisher:   J. Weston Walch, Publisher, Portland, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Original oversized blue printed stapled wraps, quite rubbed and
             chipped but sound, ex-San Francisco College for Women Library; 186
             pages
Book No.:    W-91436                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McDowell, Charles P., et al.
Title:       International Guide to Periodicals in Criminal Justice
Publisher:   North Carolina Justice Institute, Greensboro, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a sound copy; 202 pages
Book No.:    W-90495                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Year Books, MEDIEVAL, 14TH CENTURY, criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Meadows, [Sir P[hilip]]
Title:       Narrative of the Principal Actions Occurring in the Wars Betwixt
             Sweden and Denmark. Before and after the Roschild Treaty . . .
             Together With A View of the Swedish and Other Affairs . . . with
             Relation to England [etc.]
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., n.d..
Description:
Condition:   A modern Xerographic reprint of the London edition of 1677, in
             flexible red wraps; a scholar's working copy only
Book No.:    W-70175                Price: $      45.00
Category:    SWEDEN, DENMARK, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wynar, Lubomyr R.
Title:       Guide to Reference Materials in Political Science. Volume 2 (only)
Publisher:   Libraries Unlimited, Inc., Rochester, 1968.
Description: Published two years after the first volume, with chapters on
             international law and comparative political systems, among other
             subjects, a work which "may be used separately as a guide to major
             political disciplines"
Condition:
Book No.:    W-51901                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Davies, John
Title:       The Question Concerning Impositions, Tonnage, Poundage, Prizage,
             Customs . . . Fully stated and argued, from Reason, Law, and
             Policy [etc.]. Wing D407A
Publisher:   Printed by S.G. for Henry Twyford, in Vine-Court [etc.], London,
             1656.
Description: First edition of Davies' ingenious invocation of international
             law, the law merchant, and canon and civil law to buttress James
             I's sovereign claims to impose customs upon international trade
             absent Parliamentary agreement; with the advertising leaf
Condition:   Modern morocco, some foxing and browning, title and next leaf
             strained, occasional worming (mainly marginal), discreetly ex-
             library; a good copy
Book No.:    W-69957                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    international law, canon law, Parliament, Commercial Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Recommendations on Transport of Dangerous Goods. Fourth revised
             edition
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, bound in limp orange vinyl
Book No.:    W-30651                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Transportation, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Selden, Ioannis
Title:       Mare Clausem seu De Domino Maris Libri Duo [etc.]. S.T.C. 22175.
             Folio in 4's
Publisher:   Excudebat Will. Stanesbeius, pro Richardo Meighen, Londini, 1635.
Description: First edition of the most famous of all English works on
             international law, written by Selden at the command of James I in
             response to Grotius' Mare Liberum, and earning Selden the
             sobriquet of "the father of international law in England"
Condition:   Modern speckled sheep, a bit rubbed, light browning, quite a good
             copy
Book No.:    W-69964                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, international law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Scott, James Brown
Title:       An International Court of Justice, Letter and Memorandum of
             January 12, 1914, to the Netherland Minister of Foreign Affairs,
             in Behalf of the Establishment of an International Court of
             Justice
Publisher:   Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington, 1916.
Description:
Condition:   Original crimson cloth, gilt, ex-library and ex-International
             Relations Club, else a sound copy
Book No.:    W-91481                Price: $      10.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Piergiovanni, Vito (ed.)
Title:       From Lex Mercatoria to Commercial Law [Comparative Studies in
             Continental and Anglo-American Legal History, Volume 24]
Publisher:   Duncker & Humblot, Berlin, 2005.
Description: Ten essays devoted to the history of the Lex Mercatoria and its
             relation to commercial, maritime, and international law, including
             those by Daniel R. Coquillette (on Justice Story), Charles
             Donahue, Jr., and Alain Wijffels, all save one in English
Condition:   Original printed sewn wraps, as new; 290 pages, one illustration
Book No.:    W-73840                Price: $     105.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Human Rights and Population from the Perspectives of Law, Policy
             and Organization
Publisher:   Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, the title page detached, but usable; 101 pages
Book No.:    W-30672                Price: $      35.00
Category:    human rights, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kiralfy, A.K.R. (ed.)
Title:       British Legal Papers Presented to the Fifth International Congress
             of Comparative Law, Palace of Justice, Brussels [etc.]. With an
             Obituary Notice of the late Professor R.W. Lee by Professor F.H.
             Lawson
Publisher:   Stevens & Sons, Ltd, London, n.d..
Description: Somewhat more than two dozen essays, including those by Dr
             Kiralfy, F.H. Lawson, Walter Ullman, J.D.M. Derrett, Otto Kahn-
             Freund, A.S. Diamond, and Lord Chorley
Condition:   Original black pebbled cloth, gilt, a good copy; with a
             frontispiece portrait of Professor Lee
Book No.:    W-72129                Price: $      65.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holton, Thomas
Title:       An International Peace Court, Design for a Move from State Crime
             toward World Law
Publisher:   Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, sewn wraps, very nice; 111 pages
Book No.:    W-46322                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Fenwick, Charles G.
Title:       International Law. Third edition
Publisher:   Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue cloth, ex-library, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-30690                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Grotius, Hugo
Title:       De Mari Libero et P[aullus] Merula de Maribus [and two other
             works]. Ter Meulen et Diermanse 545
Publisher:   Ex Officina Elzevier, Leiden, 1633.
Description: Grotius' first work on international law, "proclaiming,
             explaining, and in no small measure making the 'freedom of the
             seas'", one of seven editions published during his life, a pretty,
             pocket-sized Elzevier printing with the engraved title
Condition:   Modern brown calf, light browning, else a very good crisp copy;
             with the elaborate armorial Stonor bookplate, slightly chipped, on
             the front pastedown
Book No.:    W-74825                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius Van
Title:       De Dominio Maris Dissertatio. In one Volume. A Photographic
             Reproduction of the Second Edition (1744), With an English
             Translation by Ralph Van Deman Magoffin and an Introduction by
             James Brown Scott
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1995.
Description: The first English translation of Bynkershoek's first work on
             international law, following (and refining) both Grotius and
             Pufendorf, ingeniously proposing the doctrine of the "three-mile
             limit" and holding that the seas were free beyond that distance
Condition:   Original cloth, a very good copy; the reissue of the original 1923
             Oxford edition in the Classics of International Law of the
             Carnegie Endowment
Book No.:    W-74829                Price: $      70.00
Category:    international law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
Title:       A Treatise on the Law of War. Translated from the original Latin
             of Cornelius van Bynkershoek. Being the First Book of his
             Quaestiones Juris Publici. With Notes, by Peter Stephen Du Ponceau
             [etc.]. Cohen 7166
Publisher:   Published by Farrand & Nicholas [etc.], Philadelphia, 1810.
Description: First edition in English of Bynkershoek's celebrated treatise, and
             the only early work published in this country strictly devoted to
             the law of war; with DuPonceau's substantial contributions,
             including his gloss of the text and an introductory life
Condition:   Original sheep, quite rubbed and scraped, neatly rebacked,
             original crimson morocco preserved, definite browning; a sound
             copy
Book No.:    W-75492                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    international law, 18TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kronstein, Heinrich
Title:       The Law of International Cartels
Publisher:   Cornell University Press, Ithaca, 1973.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63344                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Nielsen, Waldemar A.
Title:       African Battleline, American Policy Choices in Southern Africa
Publisher:   Harper & Row, Publishers [For the Council on Foreign Relations],
             New York, 1965.
Description: Presentation copy "To Ambassador Goldberg -- / May this be of some
             / small value to you in / dealing with one of the / more tangled
             aspects of / your vast responsibilities / Waldemar A Nielsen / New
             York / Oct 1 1965"
Condition:   Original cloth, gilt, a very good copy in a somewhat worn and
             foxed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-70579                Price: $     150.00
Category:    AFRICA, international law, Supreme Court, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hamnett, Ian
Title:       Chieftainship and Legitimacy, An Anthropological Study of
             Executive Law in Lesotho
Publisher:   Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   International Library of Anthropology
Book No.:    W-59489                Price: $      65.00
Category:    law & anthropology, primitives
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Transnational Insolvency Project, International Statement of
             Canadian Bankruptcy Law. Tentative Draft
Publisher:   American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1997.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-26069                Price: $      15.00
Category:    corporations, bankruptcy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Transnational Insolvency Project, International Statement of
             United States Bankruptcy Law. Discussion Draft
Publisher:   American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1996.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-26070                Price: $      15.00
Category:    corporations, bankruptcy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Murphy, John F.
Title:       State Support of International Terrorism, Legal, Political, and
             Economic Dimensions
Publisher:   Westview Press, Boulder, 1989.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-57103                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, Terrorism
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Evans, Lawrence B.
Title:       Leading Cases on International Law
Publisher:   Callaghan & Company, Chicago, 1917.
Description:
Condition:   Brown buckram, a tight copy, but underlined in ink throughout
Book No.:    W-26093                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Casebooks, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Index of the Reports of Conferences (1873-1972)
Publisher:   International Law Association, London, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, somewhat faded, but a good copy
Book No.:    W-17276                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proposals to Amend the Treaty-Making Provisions of the
             Constitution: Views of Deans and Professors of Law. Prepared for
             the use of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1953.
Description: The virtually unanimous views of over two dozen law deans and
             professors (including Paul Freund and Erwin Griswold) in
             opposition to the Bricker Amendment, then perilously close to
             Senate approval and a major transformation of American government
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, a bit chipped, else a very good
             copy; 59 pages
Book No.:    W-74130                Price: $      65.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Woolsey, Theodore D.
Title:       Introduction to the Study of International Law, Designed as an Aid
             in Teaching, and in Historical Studies. Fourth Edition Revised and
             Enlarged
Publisher:   Scribner, Armstrong & Co., New York, 1875.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary cloth, gilt, a good copy
Book No.:    W-51274                Price: $     175.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bemis, George
Title:       Precedents of American Neutrality, in Reply to the Speech of Sir
             Roundell Palmer, Attorney General of England, in the British House
             of Commons, May 13, 1864.
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1864.
Description: One of several tracts by the Harvard educated lawyer (whose Bemis
             Professorship of International Law remains at Harvard)
             "distinguished for their uniformly high level of thought" and
             cementing his reputation as a scholar-publicist of the first rank
Condition:   Original gray printed wraps, somewhat worn and chipped, but a
             usable copy; 83 pages
Book No.:    W-72541                Price: $     150.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       World Society of Victimology Newsletter, Vol. 6, #1
Publisher:   School of Social Studies, Monchengladbach, 1986.
Description: Fourteen essays, including Edna Erez's "Victimization of Women in
             the Workplace: Sexual Harassment," and Michael W. Agopian's
             "International Abduction of Children: The United States
             Experience"
Condition:   Cloth-backed, stapled wraps; 80 pages
Book No.:    W-90184                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, Victimology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cockcroft, A.N. and J.N.F. Lameijer
Title:       A Guide to the Collision Avoidance Rules, International
             Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea. Fourth Edition
Publisher:   Heinemann Newnes, Oxford, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Printed boards, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-30303                Price: $      35.00
Category:    maritime law, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kindleberger, Charles P.
Title:       Europe and the Dollar
Publisher:   MIT Press, Cambridge, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a sound copy; 297 pages
Book No.:    W-30316                Price: $      12.50
Category:    EUROPE, economics, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Deane, H. Bargrave
Title:       The Law of Blockade: Its History, Present Condition and Probable
             Future. An International Law Essay, 1870
Publisher:   Longmans, Green, Reade, and Dyer; Wildy & Sons [etc.], London,
             1870.
Description:
Condition:   Disbound, ex-library and imperfect, lacking the text prior to page
             9
Book No.:    W-71908                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bynkershoek, Cornelius van
Title:       Quaestionum Juris Publici Libri Duo. Volume One, The Photographic
             Reproduction of the Edition of 1737. Volume Two, The Translation
             by Tenney Frank. Two Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   William S. Hein & Co., Inc., Buffalo, 1995.
Description: The Carnegie Endowment edition of Bynkershoek's "most extensive
             and important work", written in the early 18th century while he
             sat as the President of the Supreme Court of Holland, Zealand, and
             Western Frisia; with the English translation
Condition:   Original tan buckram, a very good set; the facsimile reproduction
             of the Carnegie Endowment edition of 1930
Book No.:    W-75111                Price: $      65.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wald, Haskell P. and Joseph N. Froomkin (eds.)
Title:       Papers and Proceedings of the Conference on Agricultural Taxation
             and Economic Development, Held Under the Auspices of the
             International Program of Taxation, Law School of Harvard
             University
Publisher:   Harvard University Printing Office, Cambridge, 1954.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30323                Price: $      65.00
Category:    agriculture, taxation, economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       International Law Documents, 1943. Naval War College, Newport,
             R.I.
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1945.
Description: Articles on 22 different topics of international concern,
             including "Visit and search," "Destruction of Prizes," and
             "Japanese Atrocities"
Condition:   Blue buckram, gilt, a bit dusty, but sound
Book No.:    W-91153                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, war
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       International Law Documents, 1942. Naval War College, Newport,
             R.I.
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1943.
Description: Articles on 32 different topics of international concern,
             including "Crimes Against Civilian Populations," "Commission to
             Investigate War Crimes," Japanese Execution of American Aviators,"
             and "Statement on Poison Gas"
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-91154                Price: $      45.00
Category:    international law, war
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Barnes, William Sprague, et al.
Title:       Tax Policy on United States Investment in Latin America
Publisher:   Tax Institute of America, Princeton, 1963.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, a sound ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30327                Price: $      45.00
Category:    taxation, LATIN AMERICA, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Primary Commodities, Market Developments and Outlook
Publisher:   International Monetary Fund, Washington, 1989.
Description: World Economic and Financial Surveys, July 1989
Condition:   Printed wraps, rubbed but sound
Book No.:    W-30338                Price: $      20.00
Category:    economics, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Arrangements Between Joint Venture Partners in Developing
             Countries
Publisher:   United Nations, New York, 1987.
Description: U.N. Centre on Transnational Corporations, Advisory Study Series
             B, No. 2
Condition:   Stapled wraps
Book No.:    W-30339                Price: $      25.00
Category:    international law, corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Simpson, J.L. and Hazel Fox
Title:       International Arbitration, Law and Practice. Published under the
             auspices of the David Davies Memorial Institute of International
             Studies
Publisher:   Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York, 1959.
Description:
Condition:   Original black cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-74199                Price: $     150.00
Category:    arbitration
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Seara Vazquez, Modesto
Title:       Cosmic International Law
Publisher:   Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1965.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54955                Price: $      35.00
Category:    international law, space law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Weiler, Lawrence D. and Anne Patricia Simons
Title:       The United States and the United Nations, The Search for
             International Peace and Security
Publisher:   Manhattan Publishing Company, New York, 1967.
Description:
Condition:   Original green cloth, a clean ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30354                Price: $      20.00
Category:    United Nations, international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Azuni, D[ominique] A[lbert]
Title:       The Maritime Law of Europe. Translated from the French. In Two
             Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by George Forman, 64, Water-Street, for I. Riley & Co.,
             New-York, 1806.
Description: First edition in English of Azuni's treatise, influential upon the
             law of prize, well-known for its analysis of the Rhodian sea laws
             and the Consolato del Mare, and one of several works bearing upon
             American efforts to codify international law
Condition:   Contemporary tree calf, adequately rebacked, some staining; usable
Book No.:    W-65385                Price: $     650.00
Category:    international law, maritime law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      MacKenzie, William H.
Title:       The Evolution of United States Policy on Foreign Fishing Fees
Publisher:   Center for Oceans Law and Policy, University of Virginia,
             Charlottesville, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a bit stained; 97 pages
Book No.:    W-56565                Price: $      20.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "international law" has matched more than 50 records. (181 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers