Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  374
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : criminal law Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Cumming, Sir John
Title:       A Contribution Towards a Bibliography Dealing with Crime and
             Cognate Subjects. Third Edition
Publisher:   Patterson Smith, Montclair, 1970.
Description: Facsimile reissue of the 1935 edition of a work first published in
             1914, covering a fifty year period, arranged by subject with
             cross-indexes by author, geography and subject, emphasising
             England and the Commonwealth
Condition:   Gray buckram, the rear board a bit bumped, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90420                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Bibliography, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Criminology -- A Bibliography. Research and Theory in the United
             States, 1945-1972
Publisher:   Center for Studies in Criminology and Criminal Law, Philadelphia,
             1974.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, faded and a bit soiled, with a few ink markings; 159 pages
Book No.:    W-90421                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bibliography, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Quinney, Richard
Title:       Class, State, and Crime. Second Edition
Publisher:   Longman, London, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a tiny smudge on fore-edge, else a very good copy; 213 page
Book No.:    W-90423                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law and Marxism, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Selected Documentation on Criminology
Publisher:   UNESCO, Paris, 1961.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, rather worn, but still sound; 114 pages
Book No.:    W-90424                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Crime in New Zealand
Publisher:   R.E. Owen, Government Printer, Wellington, 1968.
Description:
Condition:   A sound copy in a badly rubbed dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90428                Price: $      45.00
Category:    NEW ZEALAND, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Pepinsky, Harold E. (ed.)
Title:       Rethinking Criminology
Publisher:   Sage Publications, Beverly Hills, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 160 pages
Book No.:    W-90429                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Dugdale, William
Title:       Origines Juridiciales, or Historical Memorials of the English
             Laws, Courts of Justice, Forms of Tryal, Punishment in Cases
             Criminal, Law-Writers, Law-Books . . . Innes of Court and Chancery
             [etc.].  Second edition
Publisher:   Printed by Tho. Newcomb, for Abel Rober, John Martin [etc.],
             London, 1671.
Description: The foremost early treatise devoted to the history of the legal
             profession (particularly to the Inns of Court) still of value,
             termed "a pioneering work . . . and influential" by Dr. Baker and
             "the chief authority" by Holdsworth; with the six plates
Condition:   Contemporary calf, worn, joints cracked, else a sound copy
Book No.:    W-63682                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Inns of Court, criminal law, biography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cumming, Sir John
Title:       A Contribution Towards a Bibliography Dealing with Crime and
             Cognate Subjects. Third Edition
Publisher:   Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District, New Scotland Yard,
             London, 1935.
Description: The third edition of a work first published in 1914, covering a
             fifty year period, arranged by subject with cross-indexes by
             author, geography and subject, emphasising England and the
             Commonwealth
Condition:   Original limp wraps, interleaved, showing wear; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-20498                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Bibliography, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Yamarellos, E. and G. Kellens
Title:       Le Crime et la Criminologie. Volume 1, De "Adultere a "Jeux de
             Hasard" [and] Volume 2, De "Kidnapping" a "Vol"
Publisher:   Marabout Universite, Verviers, 1970.
Description: A general encyclopedia of criminological terminology, in French
Condition:   Wraps, the back cover of Volume 1 chipped, but a usable set
Book No.:    W-90432                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clark, William L.
Title:       Hand-Book of Criminal Law. Second Edition by Francis B. Tiffany
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1907.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, very rubbed; a usable copy only
Book No.:    W-41774                Price: $      50.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Justice's Case Law: Being A concise Abridgment of all the
             Cases of Crown Law, relative to Justices of Peace, and their
             Business and Proceedings . . . And likewise Of Use to Barristers
             at Law, Clerks of the Peace, Coroners, &c.
Publisher:   Printed by E. and R. Nutt . . . for James Lacy [etc.], London,
             1731.
Description: Only edition of a work represented as having been written by a
             Justice having served for many years as Chair of Quarter Sessions,
             arranged alphabetically by subject matter, liberally citing
             statutory authority, reports, and other legal treatises
Condition:   Contemporary unlettered blind ruled and decorated calf, rubbed,
             some early underlining and notations, a very good quite bright
             copy
Book No.:    W-74411                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, justices of peace, Abridgements
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hall, Arthur Cleveland
Title:       Crime in Its Relations to Social Progress
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1902.
Description:
Condition:   Red buckram, gilt, the spine dampstained, but a usable copy
Book No.:    W-90458                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Galliher, John F. and James L. McCartney
Title:       Criminology, Power, Crime, and Criminal Law
Publisher:   Dorsey Press, Homewood, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Yellow cloth, a bit soiled, but sound
Book No.:    W-90459                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the Trial of . . . John Stockdale; for a
             Libel on the House of Commons . . . To Which is Subjoined, An
             Argument in Support of the Rights of Juries [bound with] Four
             Letters on the Subject of Mr. Stockdale's Trial [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for John Stockdale, Opposste [sic] Burlington-House [etc],
             London, 1790.
Description: Conceivably Erskine's most important argument in defense of
             freedom of the press, leading up to the enactment of Fox's Libel
             Act; with Erskine's equally famed argument in the Dean of St.
             Asaph case, arguing for jury determination of libel, appended
Condition:   Later 3/4 blue calf, somewhat rubbed, but a good, crisp copy
Book No.:    W-61310                Price: $     750.00
Category:    criminal law, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shore, H.N., Lord Teignmouth, & C. G. Harper
Title:       The Smugglers, Picturesque Chapters in the History of Contraband.
             Volume one (of two)
Publisher:   EP Publishing Limited, Wakefield, 1973.
Description:
Condition:   The facsimile reissue of the 1923 edition
Book No.:    W-58096                Price: $      50.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Hearings Before the President's Commission on the Assassination of
             President Kennedy [etc.]. Twenty-Six Volumes
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1964.
Description: The complete set, providing the principal public record
             surrounding John F. Kennedy's death, the cause of which remains to
             many unsettled and debated decades after its occurrence; once the
             set of Stephen Jones, lead trial counsel for Timothy McVeigh
Condition:   Original cloth, some hinges cracking, ex-library, else a good set
Book No.:    W-67204                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    the Presidency, criminal law, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Whole Proceedings on the Trial of . . . John Stockdale; for a
             Libel on the House of Commons . . . To Which is Subjoined, An
             Argument in Support of the Rights of Juries
Publisher:   Printed for John Stockdale, Opposste [sic] Burlington-House [etc],
             London, 1790.
Description: Conceivably Erskine's most important argument in defense of
             freedom of the press, leading up to the enactment of Fox's Libel
             Act; with Erskine's equally famed argument in the Dean of St.
             Asaph case, arguing for jury determination of libel, appended
Condition:   Contemporary calf backed boards, joints splitting; sound
Book No.:    W-16938                Price: $     650.00
Category:    criminal law, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Count-van Manen, Gloria
Title:       Crime and Suicide in the Nation's Capital, Toward Macro-Historical
             Perspectives
Publisher:   Praeger, New York, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90468                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, District of Columbia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Kuhlman, Augustus Frederick (prep.)
Title:       A Guide to Material on Crime and Criminal Justice
Publisher:   H.W. Wilson Company, New York, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Tan buckram, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90469                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Livingston, Edward
Title:       The Complete Works of Edward Livingston on Criminal Jurisprudence;
             Consisting of Systems of Penal Law for the State of Louisiana and
             for the United States of America . . . To Which is Prefixed an
             Introduction by Salmon P. Chase [etc.]. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Published by the National Prison Association [etc.], New York,
             1873.
Description: Stephen J. Field's copy, with his booksticker ("S J Field") on the
             front pastedown of the first volume, bringing together in the
             concrete form of this set two of the principal codifiers and
             reformers of American law in the 19th century
Condition:   Original maroon cloth, gilt, the top margin of some leaves of
             volume two slightly damaged (as if by an errant pencil), ex-
             Dropsie College; a good set
Book No.:    W-71881                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    biography, criminal law, 19TH CENTURY, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rice, Robert
Title:       The Challenge of Crime
Publisher:   Public Affairs Committee, New York, 1968.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a sound copy; 28 pages
Book No.:    W-90470                Price: $      15.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Voss, Harwin L. and David M. Petersen (eds.)
Title:       Ecology, Crime, and Delinquency
Publisher:   Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1971.
Description: Inscribed glumly on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted
             criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance:
             "Gil -- No one is buying it but I hope you enjoy the book anyway.
             dave"
Condition:   Wraps; 328 pages
Book No.:    W-90471                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Shapiro, Perry and Harold L. Votey
Title:       Econometric Analysis of Crime in Sweden
Publisher:   National Council for Crime Prevention, Stockholm, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 55 pages
Book No.:    W-90473                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, SWEDEN, economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schafer, Stephen
Title:       Teorie in Criminologia
Publisher:   Bulzoni Editore, Roma, 1976.
Description: Italian translation of author's "Theories in Criminology."
             Inscribed on the title page to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist
             and authority on all aspects of social deviance: "To Gil with
             warmest compliments, Stephen. 7/7/76"
Condition:   Wraps; 355 pages
Book No.:    W-90474                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Krisberg, Barry
Title:       Crime and Privelege, Toward a New Criminology
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 179 pages
Book No.:    W-90475                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, law and sociology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Berman, Harold J. (ed.)
Title:       Soviet Criminal Law and Procedure, The RSFSR Codes
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1966.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52513                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, SOVIET UNION
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tompkins, Dorothy Campbell (prep.)
Title:       Sources for the Study of the Administration of Criminal Justice
Publisher:   California State Board of Corrections, Sacramento, 1949.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed stapled wraps, showing wear, but still a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90482                Price: $      30.00
Category:    criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cunningham, Timothy
Title:       The Law of Simony: Containing, All the Statutes, Cases at Large,
             Arguments, Resolutions, and Judgments concerning it [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by His Majesty's Law-Printers [etc.], London, 1784.
Description: The only work on the English law of simony (the form of
             ecclesiastical corruption said to have been named after Simon
             Magus), "an intelligent summary" in Holdsworth's words, with much
             discussion of its criminal nature and its association with perjury
Condition:   Contemporary sprinkled polished calf, gilt, some sidenotes just
             shaved (the sense preserved), else a lovely bright fresh copy;
             with the half-title
Book No.:    W-74445                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Ecclesiastical Law, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Crime and Delinquency Research in Selected European Countries
Publisher:   National Institute of Mental Health, Rockville, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, very lightly dampstained, but sound; 21 pages
Book No.:    W-90492                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law, Juvenile Law, EUROPE
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Clarke, Ronald and Tim Hope (eds.)
Title:       Coping with Burglary, Research Perspectives on Policy
Publisher:   Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, 1984.
Description:
Condition:   Orange cloth, a bit faded and soiled, a few pencil marks; sound
Book No.:    W-90494                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McDowell, Charles P., et al.
Title:       International Guide to Periodicals in Criminal Justice
Publisher:   North Carolina Justice Institute, Greensboro, 1979.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a sound copy; 202 pages
Book No.:    W-90495                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Year Books, MEDIEVAL, 14TH CENTURY, criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Law Enforcement Assistance Administration Library Book Catalog,
             Author Catalog
Publisher:   United States Department of Justice, Washington, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a bit discolored, but sound; 170 pages
Book No.:    W-90497                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wills, Antoinette
Title:       Crime and Punishment in Revolutionary Paris
Publisher:   Greenwood Press, Westport, 1981.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-12683                Price: $      22.50
Category:    FRANCE, 18TH CENTURY, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trials of George Robert Fitzgerald, Esq. . . . and Others; for
             the Murder of Pat. Ran. M'Donnell, and Charles Hipson . . . Also,
             The Trial of John Gallagher and Others, for an Assault on Geo.
             Rob. Fitzgerald [etc.]. Second Edition. O'Higgins 4.147.b&c
Publisher:   Printed by P. Byrne, 108, Grafton-Street, Dublin, 1786.
Description: The final episode in the life of a county Mayo scion "noted for
             his gallantry, his recklessness, and his duels", who abducted his
             brother, was betrayed by his father, left for dead in a prison
             attack, and here tried for murder for which he was hanged
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rubbed, the joints cracking and tender but
             holding, else attractive; with the armorial bookplate of Viscount
             Bulkeley dated 1785
Book No.:    W-74469                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law, IRELAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Haldeman-Julius, Marcet
Title:       Clarence Darrow's Defense of a Negro. Not in Hunsberger
Publisher:   Haldeman-Julius Monthly, Girard, 1926.
Description: The principal contemporary account of the second Sweet trial other
             than newspaper reports, vivid, perceptive and extensive, Darrow's
             closing argument called by Frank Murphy--the presiding judge--"the
             greatest experience of my life"
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, quite browned, the wraps chipped
             and almost detaching; a fragile, just usable copy
Book No.:    W-73828                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Discrimination, trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Mersky, Roy M., Robert C. Berring, et al (eds.)
Title:       Author's Guide to Journals in Law, Criminal Justice, and
             Criminology
Publisher:   Haworth Press, New York, 1979.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-51903                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of William Corder. . .for the Murder of Maria Marten
Publisher:   Printed for Knight & Lacey, 55, Paternoster-Row [etc.], London,
             1828.
Description:
Condition:   Modern green morocco over marbled boards, embrowned but attractive
Book No.:    W-55113                Price: $     350.00
Category:    criminal law, women's law, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Criminal Law, Essays on Criminal Law Selected from the Pages of
             the Harvard Law Review
Publisher:   Harvard Law Review Associates, Cambridge, 1972.
Description: Nineteen essays, with the supplementary booklet
Condition:   Paper
Book No.:    W-20887                Price: $      20.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Silberman, Charles E.
Title:       Criminal Violence, Criminal Justice
Publisher:   Random House, New York, 1978.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-14618                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Legal and Law Enforcement Periodicals: A Directory
Publisher:   Facts on File Publications, New York, 1981.
Description: Represented as the first directory of its kind, impressive and
             extensive, arranged by subject; with over 3,000 entries, many
             succinctly annotated, and an exceptional index
Condition:   Paper; 238 pages
Book No.:    W-51924                Price: $      20.00
Category:    criminal law, Bibliography
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proceedings of the Section of Criminal Law (American Bar
             Association)
Publisher:
Description: 1955 through 1963. The predecessor of the third item in this list.
             Lacking 1958 and 1962.
Condition:
Book No.:    W-25057                Price: $      30.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holmes, Jr., Oliver Wendell
Title:       Roscoe's Digest of the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases [etc.]
Publisher:   Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1867.
Description: Holmes' first published legal work, his review appearing in the
             second issue of the newly established American Law Review, in
             which "[w]ithout question, one is justified in finding . . . the
             seeds of doctrine which were basic to his legal philosophy"
Condition:   Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, contrasting crimson and black
             morocco labels, gilt, some staining to title and elsewhere, else a
             clean copy
Book No.:    W-74809                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Supreme Court, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Puttkammer, Ernst W.
Title:       Administration of Criminal Law
Publisher:   University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1953.
Description: Called the "ideal manual" when it appeared, tracking criminal
             proceedings from arrest through appeal, and appearing on the eve
             of the great changes wrought by the Warren Court
Condition:
Book No.:    W-50202                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Scott, Milton R.
Title:       Prison Reform and Other Topics
Publisher:   Newark, 1894.
Description:
Condition:   Brown cloth, spotted and worn, hinges cracked; usable only
Book No.:    W-49671                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Rodriguez-Arango Diaz, Crisanto
Title:       El Fuero Civil y Criminal de los Clerigos en el Derecho Canonico
Publisher:   Consejo Superior De Investigaciones Cientificas, Rome, 1957.
Description: Volume 7 in the series Cuadernos del Instituto Juridico Espanol
Condition:   Printed sewn wraps, a bit worn, but quite a good copy; 168 pages
Book No.:    W-55165                Price: $      45.00
Category:    SPAIN, canon law, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Beccaria, Cesare]
Title:       An Essay on Crimes and Punishments, Translated from the Italian;
             With a Commentary, Attributed to M. de Voltaire, Translated from
             the French. A New Edition
Publisher:   Printed by Bell & Murray, for W. Gordon and W. Creech, Edinburgh,
             1778.
Description: First Edinburgh edition of the seminal modern work on the theory
             of penology, translated from the Italian into twenty-two
             languages, inspiring Bentham, Blackstone, Romilly, Adams and
             Jefferson, and undergirding the movement for penal reform
Condition:   Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, title dusty; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-67617                Price: $     450.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Howard, John
Title:       The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, With Preliminary
             Observations, and an Account of Some Foreign Prisons and
             Hospitals. The Third Edition
Publisher:   Printed by William Eyres; and sold by T. Cadell [etc.],
             Warrington, 1784.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, half title backed, ex-library?, repairs; usable
Book No.:    W-62392                Price: $     750.00
Category:    criminal law, New York, prisons, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bjerre, Andreas
Title:       The Psychology of Murder, A Study in Criminal Psychology
Publisher:   Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1927.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-55177                Price: $      65.00
Category:    criminal law, law and psychology
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, William
Title:       An Inquiry into the Legal Mode of Suppressing Riots.  With a
             Constitutional Plan of Future Defence.  Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed for C. Dilly, in The Poultry, London, 1782.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, a bit embrowned; attractive
Book No.:    W-15620                Price: $     650.00
Category:    bailments, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Trial of Sir Archibald Gordon Kinloch . . . for the Murder of Sir
             Francis Kinloch, Bart. His Brother-German. Before the High Court
             of Justiciary
Publisher:   Printed by C. Denovan, for J. Elder, No. 9. North Bridge [etc.],
             Edinburgh, 1795.
Description: An epochal trial, one William Roughead called "the first case in
             Scotland in which the criminal responsibility of the insane was
             seriously considered", the charge of Lord Braxfield, presiding,
             admirably defining Scots insanity law; with the 1/2 title
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, a good well-margined clean copy
Book No.:    W-67639                Price: $     750.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND, insanity
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "criminal law" has matched more than 50 records. (374 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers