Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  24
Records Displayed:    :  24

Searching for : civil rights Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Taylor, Edgar
Title:       The Book of Rights: Or, Constitutional Acts and Parliamentary
             Proceedings Affecting Civil and Religious Liberty in England, from
             Magna Charta to the Present Time; Historically Arranged, With
             Notes and Observations
Publisher:   A. Maxwell, Bell-Yard, Lincoln's Inn, London, 1833.
Description: Only edition of the sole book-length legal work of Taylor, the
             London solicitor known as a fierce defender of the rights of
             nonconformists, originally conceived as a continuation of Henry
             Care's "English Liberties", but then considerably modified
Condition:   Modern 1/4 goat morocco over marbled boards, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-75421                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Magna Carta, Religion, English constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cox, Archibald, Mark DeWolfe Howe, et al
Title:       Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967.
Description: Three essays delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society
             in 1965 and 1966
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17299                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights, constitutional law, criminal law, reports of cases, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bing, Stephen R. and S. Stephen Rosenfeld
Title:       The Quality of Justice in the Lower Criminal Courts of
             Metropolitan Boston
Publisher:   Lawyer's Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Boston, 1970.
Description: A thorough, empirical examination of Massachusetts' entry level
             criminal courts, with five appendices, two maps, 32 tables, a
             computer printout, and like analyses
Condition:   Wraps, faded and a bit worn, but sound; 149 pages
Book No.:    W-90190                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law, Massachusetts
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Konvitz, Milton R.
Title:       Expanding Liberties, Freedom's Gains in Postwar America
Publisher:   Viking Press, New York, 1966.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-48380                Price: $      45.00
Category:    civil liberties, human rights, Bill of Rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Authorization Request for the Civil Rights Division of the
             Department of Justice. Oversight Hearings Before the Subcommittee
             on Civil and Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the
             Judiciary, House of Representatives
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1986.
Description:
Condition:   Original buff wraps, well preserved; 606 pages
Book No.:    W-46051                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schouler, James
Title:       Ideals of the Republic
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1908.
Description: Based on lectures delivered at Johns Hopkins between 1906 and
             1908, with those devoted to human rights, types of equality, civil
             rights, political rights, and written constitutions, inter alia
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, ex-Joseph M. Gleason Library with its
             bookplate, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91527                Price: $      20.00
Category:    political theory
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Responsibilities of the Federal Power Commission in the Area of
             Civil Rights. Hearings before the Civil Rights Oversight
             Subcommittee . . . of the Committee on the Judiciary, House of
             Representatives, Ninety-Second Congress, Second Session [etc.]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed sewn stapled wraps, showing wear, but quite
             sound; 192 pages
Book No.:    W-91530                Price: $      35.00
Category:    civil rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ginger, Ann Fagan (ed.)
Title:       Human Rights Casefinder 1953-1969, The Warren Court Era, Citations
             to Federal, State, and Unreported Opinions on: Civil Liberties,
             Due Process, Civil Rights, Law of the Poor
Publisher:   Meiklejohn Civil Liberties Library, Berkeley, 1972.
Description:
Condition:   Original oversized printed wraps, the front wrap marked and dusty,
             else a good copy; 281 pages
Book No.:    W-74565                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Supreme Court, civil rights, poor law, constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      St. George, Maximilian and Lawrence Dennis
Title:       A Trial on Trial, The Great Sedition Trial of 1944
Publisher:   National Civil Rights Committee, n.p., 1946.
Description: The trial of Elizabeth Dilling (author of 'The Red Network'),
             William Dudley Pelley, and their right-wing associates, for
             sedition
Condition:   Original blue cloth, showing a bit of wear, but sound
Book No.:    W-63404                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Crosby, Alexander L.
Title:       The Rape of the First Amendment
Publisher:   Emergency Civil Liberties Committee, New York, n.d..
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, illustrated; 21 pages
Book No.:    W-47807                Price: $      15.00
Category:    constitutional law, Bill of Rights, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cox, Archibald, Mark DeWolfe Howe, et al
Title:       Civil Rights, the Constitution, and the Courts
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1967.
Description: Three essays delivered before the Massachusetts Historical Society
             in 1965 and 1966
Condition:
Book No.:    W-16019                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights, constitutional law, criminal law, reports of cases, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       James Richards, Plaintiff-Petitioner against Fowler, Crum &
             Gardner, Defendant-Respondent. Brief for Defendant-Respondent [in
             the] Supreme Court of the United States
Publisher:
Description:
Condition:   Original oversized printed red wraps, double-spaced typescript
             signed in ink, iv+27 pages; a bit smudged, else a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91601                Price: $      25.00
Category:    constitutional law, civil rights, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lieber, Francis]
Title:       For Whom Will You Vote? For Whom Ought You To Vote? The Whole
             Affair in a Few Words
Publisher:   N.p., n.p., [1866].
Description: A vitriolic yet perceptive anti-Andrew Johnson election tract
             attributed to Francis Lieber during the crucial two years seeing
             the enactment of the Civil Rights Act and the Reconstruction Act
             and the adoption of the Fourteenth Amendment
Condition:   Four pages (one sheet, folded), a well-preserved copy, with the
             discreet Huntington Library release stamp at the bottom of page 4;
             four copies in OCLC
Book No.:    W-56303                Price: $      75.00
Category:    constitutional law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Rights
Publisher:   National Emergency Civil Liberties Committee, New York, 1982.
Description: A good run of the Committee's publication, though not complete,
             thirty-two issues over fifteen years, with contributions by
             Alexander Cockburn, Irving Dilliard, Jessica Mitford, Larry
             McMurtry (on the Salman Rushdie fatwa) and Tom Stoppard inter alia
Condition:   Original stapled self-wraps, ex-library, in a black acco-binder
Book No.:    W-91333                Price: $      75.00
Category:    civil liberties, Radicals, civil rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Civil Rights vs Mayor Hague
Publisher:   American Civil Liberties Union, New York, 1938.
Description: Part of the ACLU's battle to enjoin the police of Jersey City and
             its flamboyant mayor, Frank Hague ("every time I hear these words
             [constitutional rights] I say to myself 'that man is a Red'"),
             with Arthur Garfield Hays on behalf of the ACLU
Condition:   Original printed stapled wraps, unevenly faded, else a good copy;
             31 pages
Book No.:    W-91368                Price: $      45.00
Category:    civil rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Derham, Robert
Title:       A Manuell or, Briefe Treatise of some particular Rights and
             Priviledges belonging to the High Court of Parliament . . . The
             true condition of the Militia of this Kingdome . . . by the
             Positive Lawes discussed and debated [etc.]. Wing D1097
Publisher:   Printed for Mathew Walbancke at Graies-Inne Gate, London, 1647.
Description: A very early work on the English militia, written in the context
             of the constitutional struggle between Charles I and Parliament
             over its control, "pav[ing] the way to Civil War"; with an
             extensive treatment of the militia's centuries' long roles
Condition:   Modern calf, the margins cut close, legibility preserved; pretty
Book No.:    W-49549                Price: $     850.00
Category:    military law, Parliament
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hayter, Thomas
Title:       An Essay on the Liberty of the Press, Chiefly as it Respects
             Personal Slander. The Second Edition. Not in McCoy
Publisher:   Printed for J. Raymond, London, 1755.
Description: A work "original and startingly libertarian", proposing that
             freedom of speech (and press) are fundamental aspects of man's
             capacities and thus reserved natural and constitutional rights
             predating civilization's social compact
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, a very clean crisp
             copy; without the half-title
Book No.:    W-74711                Price: $     550.00
Category:    18TH CENTURY, criminal law, freedom of press, libel and slander
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Emerson, et al, Thomas I.
Title:       Political and Civil Rights in the United States. Student Edition.
             Volume II
Publisher:   Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1967.
Description: The second volume, devoted to discrimination, including chapters
             on voting, education (South, North and West), employment, housing,
             and public accommodations; with extensive analysis
Condition:   Charles E. Wyzanski's copy
Book No.:    W-45600                Price: $      20.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Eisenberg, Theodore (comp.)
Title:       Civil Rights and Employment Discrimination Law: Selected Statutes
             and Regulations
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 467 pages
Book No.:    W-30918                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil rights, Discrimination
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Eisenberg, Theodore
Title:       Civil Rights Legislation, Cases and Materials. Third Edition
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-30937                Price: $      15.00
Category:    civil rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stephenson, Gilbert Thomas
Title:       Race Distinctions in American Law
Publisher:   D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1910.
Description: An impressive, scholarly effort comprehensively investigating the
             post-1865 disabilities affecting African-Americans, including
             miscegenation, civil rights, school segregation, suffrage,
             judicial system restrictions, and Jim Crow laws generally
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, a bit rubbed, else a very good clean
             copy
Book No.:    W-74794                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Discrimination
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Konvitz, Milton R.
Title:       Expanding Liberties, Freedom's Gains in Postwar America
Publisher:   Viking Press, New York, 1966.
Description:
Condition:   Definite underlining, else sound in a worn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-57043                Price: $      35.00
Category:    civil liberties, human rights, Bill of Rights
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      St. George, Maximilian and Lawrence Dennis
Title:       A Trial on Trial, The Great Sedition Trial of 1944
Publisher:   National Civil Rights Committee, n.p., 1946.
Description: The trial of Elizabeth Dilling (author of 'The Red Network'),
             William Dudley Pelley, and their right-wing associates, for
             sedition
Condition:   Worn, rear hinge cracked, but still sound in a torn dustjacket
Book No.:    W-10651                Price: $      45.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Post, Louis F.
Title:       The Deportations Delirium of Nineteen-Twenty, A Personal Narrative
             of an Historic Official Experience. With an Introduction by
             Moorfield Storey
Publisher:   Charles H. Kerr and Company, Chicago, 1923.
Description: Post's account of his courageous, official efforts in cancelling
             those warrants seeking to deport thousands of aliens, "help[ing]
             to bring an end to Red Scare husteria and ma[king] him a hero to
             civil libertarians and champions of immigrants' rights"
Condition:   Original cloth, the remains of a pasted-in cartoon on the front
             blank, else a very good copy in a slightly chipped dustjacket
Book No.:    W-75643                Price: $      75.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers