Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  82
Records Displayed:    :  50      Click here to display all results

Searching for : Procedure Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:      Casad, Robert C. and Rogelio Sotela Montagne
Title:       Expropriation in Central America and Panama: Processes and
             Procedures
Publisher:   William S. Hein and Company, Buffalo, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Orange cloth, a good clean ex-library copy
Book No.:    W-30262                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Central America, Expropriation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Phelps, Arthur Warren
Title:       Handbook of Virginia Rules of Equity Practice and Procedure
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1961.
Description: With the 1972 Cumulative Supplement appended
Condition:   Black cloth, a bit cocked and worn, but sound
Book No.:    W-30266                Price: $      25.00
Category:    equity, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Conyngton, Thomas and R.J. Bennett
Title:       Corporation Procedure, A Manual for Officers, Directors,
             Attorneys, and All Others Concerned with Corporate Management.
             Revised Edition.
Publisher:   Ronald Press Company, New York, 1927.
Description: Revised by Hugh R. Conyngton
Condition:   Original blue cloth, a bit dusty, but sound
Book No.:    W-30270                Price: $      15.00
Category:    corporations, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Berman, Harold J. (ed.)
Title:       Soviet Criminal Law and Procedure, The RSFSR Codes
Publisher:   Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1966.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52513                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law, SOVIET UNION
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Deering, James H. (ed.)
Title:       The Code of Civil Procedure of the State of California
Publisher:   Bancroft Whitney Company, San Francisco, 1899.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, quite worn, usable only; pocket-size
Book No.:    W-55878                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Acts, California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Atkinson, Thomas E. and James H. Chadbourn
Title:       Introduction to Civil Procedure, Cases and Other Materials
Publisher:   The Foundation Press, Inc., Brooklyn, 1948.
Description:
Condition:   Blue buckram, rubbed, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-56844                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Procedure, introductory law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Deposition, a Simulation with Commentary
Publisher:   American Bar Association, Chicago, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Oversized wraps, a bit worn and curled, but sound; 142 pages
Book No.:    W-30641                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Greenleaf, Simon
Title:       A Collection of Cases Overruled, Denied, Doubted, or Limited in
             Their Application, Taken from American and English Reports. Second
             Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Cohen 5515
Publisher:   Published by Wm. & A. Gould & Co. [etc.], Albany, 1838.
Description: The much expanded, first revision of Greenleaf's unique work, its
             original preparation having led to "an intimacy of correspondence
             . . . between [Greenleaf] and Judge Story", who both contributed
             to it and "want[s] to get a copy and interleave it"
Condition:   Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, gilt, definite foxing and
             browning, else a good copy; with the ownership signature of Henry
             B Curtis on the title
Book No.:    W-75431                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Procedure, digests
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       ADP Security Manual, Techniques and Procedures for Implementing,
             Deactivating, Testing, and Evaluating, Secure Resource-Sharing ADP
             Systems
Publisher:   Department of Defense, Washington D.C., 1973.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 41 pages
Book No.:    W-45358                Price: $      15.00
Category:    military law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Scott, Austin Wakeman
Title:       A Selection of Cases and Other Authorities on Civil Procedure in
             Actions at Law
Publisher:   Langdell Hall, Published by the Editor, Cambridge, 1919.
Description: With the 1922 Supplement (177 pages, stapled wraps) accompanying
             the main volume
Condition:   Considerable pencilling, very worn; a working copy
Book No.:    W-44734                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Procedure, Casebooks
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Howard, John
Title:       The State of the Prisons in England and Wales, With Preliminary
             Observations, and an Account of Some Foreign Prisons and
             Hospitals. The Third Edition
Publisher:   Printed by William Eyres; and sold by T. Cadell [etc.],
             Warrington, 1784.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, half title backed, ex-library?, repairs; usable
Book No.:    W-62392                Price: $     750.00
Category:    criminal law, New York, prisons, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and
             Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by D. Webster and Son, No. 6, Horse Wynd, for John Hay,
             Edinburgh, 1822.
Description:
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, some embrowning, but quite serviceable
Book No.:    W-15650                Price: $     275.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tullock, Gordon
Title:       Trials on Trial, The Pure Theory of Legal Procedure
Publisher:   Columbia University Press, New York, 1980.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-47353                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Supreme Court, constitutional law, trials, economics
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Biddle, W. Craig (et al.)
Title:       Deterrent Effects of Criminal Sanctions
Publisher:   N.p., 1968.
Description: Progress Report of the Assembly Committee on Criminal Procedure,
             with a presentation card from the committe chairman appended
Condition:   Stapled wraps, embrowned but sound; 71 pages
Book No.:    W-90175                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Agard, Arthur and Thomas Powell]
Title:       The Repertorie of Records . . . with A brief introductive Index of
             the Records of the Chancery and Tower [bound with] Thomas Powell,
             The Attornies Almanacke. S.T.C. 194.1 and 20165
Publisher:   [1]: Printed by B. Alsop [etc.]; [2]: Printed by B. A[lsop],
             London, 1631 & 1627.
Description: The first printed effort, to the best of my knowledge, to record
             and calendar the public records, undertaken by Agard and after his
             death continued by Powell; bound with Powell's useful work on
             appeals to Westminster from inferior courts
Condition:   Quite a pretty copy, quite crisp, bound in a modern tan calf
Book No.:    W-17615                Price: $     650.00
Category:    courts, MEDIEVAL, Procedure, Every Man Law Books
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Steyn, Irving C.
Title:       Gijzeling, The Historical Development of the Mode of Proceeding in
             'Gijzeling' in the Provincial Court of Holland from 1531
Publisher:   Burgersdijk & Niermans, Leiden, 1939.
Description: The first extensive examination of the Dutch legal process termed
             "gijzeling" which permitted the decree of specific performance of
             a personal act (including marriage) upon pain of confinement and
             subsequent imprisonment of the recalcitrant defendant
Condition:   Printed sewn wraps, somewhat worn, yet sound; 122 pages
Book No.:    W-47726                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Holland, Procedure, Comparative Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Improving the Process of Appointing Federal Judges: A Report of
             the Miller Center Commission on the Selection of Federal Judges
Publisher:   Miller Center of Public Affairs, Charlottesville, 1996.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 42 pages
Book No.:    W-30340                Price: $      25.00
Category:    justices of peace, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Reading of M[r]. Robert Brook, Serieant of the Law, and
             Recorder of London, Upon the Stat[ute] of Magna Charta, Chap. 16
             [sic; 17]. Wing B4896
Publisher:   Printed by M. Flesher, and R. Young [etc.], London, 1641.
Description: The first Inns of Court reading to be printed, and one of two
             printed readings glossing any clause of Magna Carta, devoted to
             high treason, murder, manslaughter, robbery, and other felonies,
             with a concluding lecture upon criminal procedure
Condition:   Modern calf, gilt, definite browning, margins cut close; a usable
             copy
Book No.:    W-73557                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Inns of Court, criminal law, Magna Carta
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       An Impartial Account of the Trial of the Lord Co[r]nwallis. Wing
             I78
Publisher:   N.p., London, 1679.
Description: One of the last trials in the Court of the Lord High Steward, its
             procedure to be distinguished from trials of peers in the House of
             Lords; presided over by Heneage Finch, with Serjeant Maynard and
             Sir William Jones, among others, for the prosecution
Condition:   Modern wraps, a very little embrowned, but sound; 12 pages
Book No.:    W-43471                Price: $     300.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Narrative of Procedure Before The Court of Session, and
             Circumstances Connected Therewith, in the Trial of John Hay, Who
             Was Prosecuted. . .and Without the Verdict of a Jury, Sentenced to
             Four Months Imprisonment [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by D. Webster and Son, No. 6, Horse Wynd, for John Hay,
             Edinburgh, 1822.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, quite worn, but usable
Book No.:    W-57536                Price: $     275.00
Category:    trials, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Thompson, D.R., Peter Morrish and Ian McLean
Title:       Proceedings in the Criminal Division of the Court of Appeal, An
             Index of Practice and Procedure
Publisher:   Barry Rose, Chichester, 1979.
Description: With the Criminal Appeal Act 1968, Chapter 19 (36 pages in wraps)
             and Statutory Intruments, 1968 No. 1262, Criminal Procedure,
             England and Wales, The Criminal Appeal Rules 1968 (stapled wraps,
             36 pages, ex-Royal Courts of Justice) laid in
Condition:   Original black cloth, gilt, well-preserved; presentation copy from
             Master Thompson
Book No.:    W-91516                Price: $      45.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Glisson, William and Anthony Gulston
Title:       The Common Law Epitomiz'd: With Directions how to Prosecute and
             Defend Personal Actions. Very useful for all Lawyers, Justices of
             Peace, and Gentlemen. To which is annexed The nature of a Writ of
             Error [etc.]. Second Edition. Wing G863
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins [etc.], London,
             1679.
Description: The uncommon, final edition of a work rich in procedural law,
             seemingly expanded by William Style, whose own 'Practical
             Register' had first appeared a decade before, with much on action
             on the case, covenant, debt, detinue, and trespass, inter alia
Condition:   Contemporary blind-ruled calf, rebacked, some light marginal
             staining, else a good crisp copy; with the imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-75511                Price: $     550.00
Category:    justices of peace, Procedure, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Weil, Robert I. and Ira A. Brown, Jr.
Title:       Civil Procedure Before Trial. Chapters 1-15, Tables & Index. Law
             School Edition. Four Volumes [Complete]
Publisher:   The Rutter Group, Encino, 1998.
Description:
Condition:   Original printed wraps, a very good set
Book No.:    W-91558                Price: $      75.00
Category:    California, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Leflar, Robert A.
Title:       Internal Operating Procedures of Appellate Courts [Prepared under
             the Auspices of The American Bar Foundation in Collaboration with
             The Appellate Judges' Conference]
Publisher:   American Bar Foundation, Chicago, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, a very good copy
Book No.:    W-91561                Price: $      35.00
Category:    courts, appeals
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Schwarzer, William W., et al.
Title:       The Analysis and Decision of Summary Judgment Motions, A Monograph
             on Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Publisher:   Federal Judicial Center, Washington, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 98 pages
Book No.:    W-30752                Price: $      35.00
Category:    civil law, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wright, L. Hart
Title:       Needed Changes in Internal Revenue Service Conflict Resolution
             Procedures
Publisher:   American Bar Foundation, Chicago, 1970.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, rubbed, but quite sound; 89 pages
Book No.:    W-30770                Price: $      35.00
Category:    taxation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sutherland, Joel B.
Title:       A Manual of Legislative Practice and Order of Business in
             Deliberative Bodies. Cohen 6073
Publisher:   Printed by Jacob Frick, & Co. 22, Walnut street, Philadelphia,
             1827.
Description: The uncommon first edition of the manual based on that of Thomas
             Jefferson and designed primarily for both houses of the
             Pennsylvania legislature, prefaced by a lightly glossed printing
             of both the United States and Pennsylvania constitutions
Condition:   Modern brown cloth, gilt, some foxing and light staining, one
             corner torn without textual loss, a good usable copy; no copy in a
             law library in OCLC
Book No.:    W-75575                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Parl procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Wheaton, Carl C.
Title:       Cases on Federal Procedure, Together with Judicial Code, Equity
             Rules, Forms and Questionnaire
Publisher:   Callaghan & Company, Chicago, 1921.
Description:
Condition:   Brown buckram, dampstained and pencilled; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-30785                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sellers, Ashley
Title:       Administrative Procedure and Practice in the Department of
             Agriculture under the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937
Publisher:   Department of Agriculture?, Washington?, 1939.
Description: The first in a series of studies prepared by Mr. Sellers and his
             colleagues designed to rationalize and improve upon the
             Department's procedures "placed in the hands of a few outstanding
             students and practitioners" in the words of a related study
Condition:   Double-spaced, mimeoed typescript, some pencilling; 120 pages
Book No.:    W-59544                Price: $      50.00
Category:    agriculture
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Burch, John C.
Title:       Book of Pleadings Adapted to the Code of Civil Procedure of the
             State of California, with Full References to the Civil and
             Political Codes
Publisher:   Occidental Pub. Co., San Francisco, 1885.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, quite worn, but usable
Book No.:    W-57941                Price: $      75.00
Category:    California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sellers, Ashley
Title:       Administrative Procedure and Practice in the Department of
             Agriculture under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921
Publisher:   Department of Agriculture?, Washington?, 1939.
Description: The second in a series of studies prepared by Mr. Sellers and his
             colleagues designed to rationalize and improve upon the
             Department's procedures "placed in the hands of a few outstanding
             students and practitioners" in the words of a related study
Condition:   Double-spaced, mimeoed, stapled typescript; 81 pages
Book No.:    W-59545                Price: $      50.00
Category:    agriculture
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sellers, Ashley
Title:       Administrative Procedure and Practice in the Department of
             Agriculture under the Commodity Exchange Act
Publisher:   Department of Agriculture?, Washington?, 1939.
Description: The third in a series of studies prepared by Mr. Sellers and his
             colleagues designed to rationalize and improve upon the
             Department's procedures "placed in the hands of a few outstanding
             students and practitioners" in the words of a related study
Condition:   Double-spaced, mimeoed, stapled typescript; 92 pages
Book No.:    W-59546                Price: $      50.00
Category:    agriculture
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sellers, Ashley and Nathan D. Grundstein
Title:       Administrative Procedure and Practice in the Department of
             Agriculture under the Plant Quarantine Act
Publisher:   Department of Agriculture?, Washington?, 1940.
Description: One in a series of studies prepared by Mr. Sellers and his
             colleagues, not the Department's official view, but rather "placed
             in the hands of a few outstanding students and practitioners . . .
             for the sole purpose of eliciting . . . critical comment"
Condition:   Double-spaced, mimeoed, acco-bound typescript; 147 pages
Book No.:    W-59547                Price: $      50.00
Category:    agriculture
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Collins, Hugh C.
Title:       Humphreys' Notes on District Registry (High Court of Justice)
             Practice and Procedure. Fifteenth Edition
Publisher:   Oyez Publishing, London, 1965.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, sewn wraps, worn but sound; 166 pages
Book No.:    W-55267                Price: $      15.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Brook, Robert
Title:       The Reading Of that famous Lawyer Sr. Robert Brook Kt. Upon the
             Statute of Limitations, 32.H.8. Cap.2. Wing B4897
Publisher:   Printed for Hen. Twyford . . . in the Middle-Temple, London, 1647.
Description: One of the few Inns of Court readings ever printed, of which John
             Baker locates some two dozen, and the only such upon the important
             Henrician reform enacting the first statute of limitations (in
             1540) enhancing the certainty of title to property
Condition:   Modern blind-tooled calf, gilt board edges, gilt-lettered label,
             title foxed, some browning and foxing elsewhere, ex-library; a
             usable copy
Book No.:    W-70689                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Inns of Court, Readings, Procedure, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Chadbourn, James H. and A. Leo Levin
Title:       Cases and Materials on Civil Procedure
Publisher:   Foundation Press, Inc., Brooklyn, 1961.
Description: Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted
             criminologist and authority on all aspects of social deviance:
             "With best wishes, J.H. Chadbourn, May 21, 1965
Condition:   Blue cloth, a bit dusty, but a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-90223                Price: $      45.00
Category:    civil law, civil law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Defence of Some Proceedings Lately Depending in Parliament, To
             render more effectual The Act for quieting the Possession of the
             Subject, commonly called the Nullum Tempus Act [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for J. Almon, opposite Burlington-House, in Piccadilly,
             London, 1771.
Description: A defense of the principal modern legislation, still of
             importance, limiting the sovereign's otherwise unbounded temporal
             right to bring a lawsuit, and so qualifying the maxim that "time
             does not run against the King"; without the advertising leaf
Condition:   Modern cloth-backed marbled boards, light browning; a good copy
Book No.:    W-69376                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Procedure, political theory, maxims
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Semmel, Herbert
Title:       New Approaches in the Law of Civil Procedure
Publisher:   The Foundation Press, Inc., Mineola, 1970.
Description: Social Justice Through Law Series
Condition:   Printed, stapled wraps, rubbed but still sound; 194 pages
Book No.:    W-31011                Price: $      25.00
Category:    civil law, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Eldefonso, Edward
Title:       Law Enforcement and the Youthful Offender: Juvenile Procedures
Publisher:   John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1967.
Description: With a lengthy inscription on the front free endpaper from the
             author to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all
             aspects of social deviance
Condition:   A sound copy in a rather worn and faded dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90242                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Juvenile Law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Criminal Laws and Procedures
             ... on S.1 and S.1400 ... Part XI
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, faded but quite sound; 442 pages
Book No.:    W-90271                Price: $      35.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Criminal Laws and Procedures
             ... Part 1, Report of the National Commission on Reform of Federal
             Criminal Laws
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1971.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, faded but sound; 519 pages
Book No.:    W-90274                Price: $      25.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Administrative Procedure Act, Legislative History 79th Congress,
             1944-46. Presented by Mr. McCarran
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1946.
Description:
Condition:   Sewn wraps; 458 pages
Book No.:    W-31053                Price: $      65.00
Category:    administrative law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Cannon, Clarence
Title:       Cannon's Procedure in the House of Representatives. With Notes and
             Addenda by George Y. Harvey
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1951.
Description: Seemingly Justice Douglas' copy of one of the two works of Cannon
             which became standard and which "exercised lasting influence over
             the workings of Congress", with the Justice's name, in gilt
             ("Justice Douglas") on the front cover
Condition:   Original morocco gilt, rubbed, ex-Library of Congress; a good copy
Book No.:    W-68790                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Parliament, Supreme Court, Inscribed or Presentation Copy
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sellers, Ashley and William W. Goodrich
Title:       Administrative Procedure and Practice in the Department of
             Agriculture under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act,
             1930
Publisher:   Department of Agriculture?, Washington?, 1939.
Description: One in a series of studies prepared by Mr. Sellers and his
             colleagues, not the Department's official view, but rather "placed
             in the hands of a few outstanding students and practitioners . . .
             for the sole purpose of eliciting . . . critical comment"
Condition:   Mimeoed typescript, double-spaced, acco-style clasps; 176 pages
Book No.:    W-59206                Price: $      50.00
Category:    agriculture
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Newmark (ed.), Nathan
Title:       The Code of Civil Procedure of the State of California . . . with
             Notes and References to the Decisions of the Supreme Court
Publisher:   Sumner Whitney & Company, San Francisco, 1885.
Description: A most amazingly compact work, well-annotated; with the Insolvent
             Act of 1880 appended and similarly annotated, and an extensive (90
             page) index
Condition:   Original sheep, worn and rubbed, the top of the front joint
             cracking, still a sound serviceable copy
Book No.:    W-91283                Price: $      50.00
Category:    California, Accounting, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Federated Malay States. Enactments Passed During the Year 1918 and
             Rules Thereunder, Together with Rules, Etc., Under Enactments
             Passed Prior to 1918
Publisher:   F.M.S. Government Press, Kuala Lumpur, 1919.
Description: With the Federated Malay States Index to the Civil Procedure Code,
             1918, laid in
Condition:   Cloth-backed boards, a sound copy
Book No.:    W-90631                Price: $      45.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, MALAYSIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Paley, William
Title:       Paley's Law and Practice of Summary Convictions under the Summary
             Jurisdiction Acts, 1848-1884; Including Preliminary and Subsequent
             to Convictions [etc.]. The Seventh Edition, by Walter H. MacNamara
Publisher:   Sweet and Maxwell, Limited, 3, Chancery Lane [etc.], London, 1892.
Description: A later edition of the one work which Holdsworth singles out for
             mention and praise on the subject of criminal law and procedure
             during the nineteenth century (during which it was continuously
             published) terming it "a complete and clear summary"
Condition:   Contemporary calf over marbled boards, quite rubbed, rebacked, the
             original spine laid down; a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-74638                Price: $     150.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Goebel, Jr., Julius
Title:       Felony and Misdemeanor, A Study in the History of Criminal Law.
             Volume I [all published]
Publisher:   The Commonwealth Fund, New York, 1937.
Description: Original edition of a classic, praised by Plucknett as "a book of
             great distinction", part of a larger work Goebel never completed
             and giving us "the best and most complete treatment in English of
             European criminal procedure"
Condition:   Original cloth, in a chipped dustjacket, bookplate removed, else a
             very good copy
Book No.:    W-70384                Price: $     250.00
Category:    criminal law, dark ages
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Deguire (ed.), Rene
Title:       Code Civil de la Province de Quebec
Publisher:   Wilson et Lafleur, Montreal, 1944.
Description:
Condition:   Ex-library, front hinge cracked, sound only
Book No.:    W-42996                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Acts, QUEBEC, CANADA, Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Blume, William Wirt
Title:       American Civil Procedure
Publisher:   Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, 1955.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-42200                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Procedure
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.

NOTE:

Your search request for "Procedure" has matched more than 50 records. (82 books matched.) If you would like to see more than 50 records, you can adjust this parameter and resubmit your search.
Display the first :

[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers