Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  47
Records Displayed:    :  47

Searching for : Evidence Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:
Title:       Model Code of Evidence as Adopted and Promulgated by the American
             Law Institute
Publisher:   American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1942.
Description: First of the major 20th century evidence codes, with a foreword by
             Edmund Morgan, the Reporter; the chief consultant was John Henry
             Wigmore, whose fundamental disagreements (joined in part by Leon
             Green and Jerome Hall) are found in the introduction
Condition:   Original blue buckram, lightly shaken, yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-66250                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Commercial Law, Evidence, codification
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       A Circumstantial Report of the Evidence and Proceedings upon the
             Charges Preferred against His Royal Highness the Duke of York in
             the Capacity of Commander in Chief . . . With all the other
             Documents produced in the Course of the Investigation [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for James Cundee, Ivy-Lane, Paternoster-Row, London, 1809.
Description: The transcript of the proceedings in the House of Commons forcing
             the resignation of George III's second son, Frederick Augustus, as
             Commander in Chief, unwittingly caught in the web of his
             mistress's successful influencing-peddling efforts
Condition:   Later 3/4 morocco, rubbed, some embrowning; quite a good copy
Book No.:    W-59041                Price: $     250.00
Category:    trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Ram, James
Title:       A Treatise on Facts as Subjects of Inquiry by a Jury. Second
             American Edition by John Townshend
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis & Company, 66 Nassau Street, New York, 1870.
Description: A work characterized as presenting a 'philosophy of evidence'
             drawing significantly on literary sources both classical and
             contemporary; with a chapter on advocacy and an appendix
             containing 'Golden Rules for the Examination of a Witness'
Condition:   Later 3/4 morocco, a bit chafed, one leaf backed, still good
Book No.:    W-56808                Price: $     350.00
Category:    philosophy of law, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      E[uer], S[amson]
Title:       Tryals per Pais; Or the Law Concerning Juries by Nisi-Prius . . .
             Methodically Composed for the Publick Good [etc.]. Wing E3411A
Publisher:   Printed by John Streater, and James Flesher [etc.], London, 1665.
Description: The rare first edition variant of the first substantial treatise
             on the English jury and the English law of evidence, deservedly
             popular and published for over a century; three copies in Wing,
             none in the United Kingdom
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, ex-library, title dusty; sound
Book No.:    W-68980                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    trials, Evidence, juries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Marshall, Malcolm Y., et al.
Title:       The Law of Evidence in Virginia and West Virginia
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1954.
Description:
Condition:   Blue buckram, a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-30642                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Evidence, Virginia, West Virginia
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Holmes, Jr., Oliver Wendell
Title:       Roscoe's Digest of the Law of Evidence in Criminal Cases [etc.]
Publisher:   Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1867.
Description: Holmes' first published legal work, his review appearing in the
             second issue of the newly established American Law Review, in
             which "[w]ithout question, one is justified in finding . . . the
             seeds of doctrine which were basic to his legal philosophy"
Condition:   Modern 3/4 calf over marbled boards, contrasting crimson and black
             morocco labels, gilt, some staining to title and elsewhere, else a
             clean copy
Book No.:    W-74809                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    Supreme Court, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Salmon, [Thomas]
Title:       A New Abridgement and Critical Review of the State Trials, and
             Impeachments for High-Treason . . . The Whole containing, I. The
             Substance of the Indictment or Charge. II. The Evidence. III. The
             Prisoner's Defence. IV. The several Points of Law [etc.] Folio
Publisher:   Printed for J. and J. Hazard [and six others] [etc.], London,
             1738.
Description: A major abridgement of the first edition of the state trials,
             undertaken by the latter's editor, Thomas Salmon, and itself a
             substantial folio of over 900 pages reporting trials spanning more
             than three centuries and adding a critical apparatus
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf over boards, unevenly faded, some browning and
             occasional foxing, yet a good copy
Book No.:    W-72149                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Abridgements, trials
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, Burr W.
Title:       The Law of Evidence in Civil Cases. . .Third Edition. . .by
             William Cary Jones
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney Company, San Francisco, 1924.
Description:
Condition:   Limp buckram, gilt, somewhat rubbed and worn, else a nice copy
Book No.:    W-17214                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Evidence, civil law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Osborn, Albert S.
Title:       The Problem of Proof, Especially as Exemplified in Disputed
             Document Trials, A Discussion of the Proof of the Facts in Courts
             of Law, with some General Comments on the Conduct of Trials.
             Second Edition
Publisher:   Essex Press, Newark, 1926.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63383                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Stanton, Earle Kezartee
Title:       Handbook of California Evidence
Publisher:   Callaghan and Company, Chicago, 1931.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-19944                Price: $      25.00
Category:    California, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Euer, Samson and Giles Duncombe]
Title:       Tryals per Pais, Or the Law of England Concerning Juries by Nisi
             Prius [etc.]. The Fourth Edition [bound with] Tryals per Pais in
             Capital Matters: Or, Some Brief and Useful Observations Relating
             to Such Tryals
Publisher:   Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkins [etc.], London,
             1702.
Description: First 18th century edition of the first substantial treatise on
             the English jury and the English law of evidence, deservedly
             popular for over a century, bound with the first edition of one of
             the earliest works devoted exclusively to capital cases
Condition:   Contemporary calf, quite worn, rebacked, ex-The Hartland Library,
             definite foxing and browning, yet a usable copy; with the
             imprimatur leaf
Book No.:    W-74157                Price: $     850.00
Category:    trials, Evidence, juries, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Gilbert, Geoffrey
Title:       The Law of Evidence. By the late Lord Chief Baron Gilbert. The
             Fifth Edition, corrected; With Many Additions; and a Compleat
             Table to the Whole. Cohen 5055
Publisher:   Re-Printed and Sold by Joseph Crukshank in Market-Street [etc.],
             Philadelphia, 1788.
Description: The first (and only 18th century) American edition of the classic
             early work on the law of evidence, truly a pioneering treatise
             which went far to create evidence as a separate field of legal
             study and provide it with its theoretical underpinnings
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, crimson morocco label, gilt, rubbed, definite
             browning and some staining, corners of two leaves torn away (no
             text affected); crisp
Book No.:    W-74518                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The F.B.I. Transcripts, On Exhibit in U.S.A. v. De Cavalcante,
             Vastola, and Annunziata, U.S. District Court, District of New
             Jersey. Index Number: Criminal 111-68. Thirteen Volumes in Six
             [Complete]
Publisher:   Lemma Publishing Corporation, New York, 1970.
Description: The transcripts of the FBI wiretaps authorized by Robert F.
             Kennedy while Attorney General, a "huge bonanza of Mafia minutiae
             and hard evidence" introduced at the trial of Simone Rizzo ("Sam
             the Plumber") De Cavalcante for extortion and conspiracy
Condition:   Original black cloth, gilt, a very good set
Book No.:    W-70270                Price: $     450.00
Category:    criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sutherland, Donald W. (ed.)
Title:       The Eyre of Northamptonshire, 3-4 Edward III A.D. 1329-1330. Two
             Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1983.
Description: Professor Sutherland's final work, a masterful edition evincing
             the qualities--"clarity of thought, respect for evidence, a
             forthright style, and, above all, sparkles of historical
             imagination"--that had become the hallmarks of his scholarship
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, a very good set; the Society's annual volumes 97
             and 98 for the years 1981 and 1982, respectively, and part of its
             Year Book Series
Book No.:    W-73937                Price: $      65.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Year Books, 14TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       A Treatise on Judicial Evidence, Extracted from the Manuscripts of
             Jeremy Bentham, Esq. by M. Dumont . . . Translated into English
Publisher:   From the Law Journal--Published by Mr. J.W. Paget [etc.], London,
             1825.
Description: First edition in English of Bentham's first major published
             treatise on evidence, containing his main proposals for its
             reform; "nearly all changes since his time", in Professor
             Twining's words, "have been in the direction he charted"
Condition:   Contemporary marbled boards, rebacked, a bit of foxing, but clean
Book No.:    W-68359                Price: $     550.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hagan, William E.
Title:       A Treatise on Disputed Handwriting and the Determination of
             Genuine from Forged Signatures. The Character and Composition of
             Inks, and Their Determination by Chemical Tests. The Effect of Age
             As Manifested in the Appearance of Written Instruments [etc.]
Publisher:   Banks & Brothers, New York, 1894.
Description: Original edition of Hagan's only work, the first published in this
             country on handwriting identification, highly regarded and
             preceding the works of both Ames and Osborn; with Hagan's analysis
             of several cause celebres closing the volume
Condition:   Original sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels,
             gilt, rubbed and somewhat stained, light browning, yet a good copy
Book No.:    W-73984                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Forgery, Wills, fraud, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report of Trial in the Action of Damages for Crim. Con. Poor
             Alexander Bell, Teacher, Dundee, versus William Murray, Now or
             Lately Rector of the Dundee Academy . . . Containing a Discussion
             upon the Law of Intercepted Correspondence
Publisher:   N.p., Edinburgh?], 1834.
Description: A trial ingeniously hinging on the admissibility of a letter said
             to have been sent by the wife to her alleged paramour, never
             received by him, showing clearly the judicial disabilities
             frequently suffered by women in cases involving sexual issues
Condition:   Modern canvas backed marbled boards, ex-library?, sound; 63 pages
Book No.:    W-64090                Price: $     250.00
Category:    criminal conversatn, trials, SCOTLAND, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Graber, Suzanne E. (ed.)
Title:       California Trial Objections. Second Edition
Publisher:   California Continuing Education of the Bar, Berkeley, 1984.
Description:
Condition:   With the 1992 supplementary volume
Book No.:    W-49036                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Evidence, trials, California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Selden, John
Title:       Mare Clausum, The Right and Dominion of the Sea [with] Additional
             Evidences Concerning the Right of Soveraignty and Dominion of the
             Kings of Great Brittain In the Sea [with] Dominium Maris; The
             Dominion of the Sea [etc.]. Wing S2431
Publisher:   Printed for Andrew Kembe and Edward Thomas [etc.], London, 1663.
Description: One of only two English translations of Selden's signal
             contribution to international law, written in reply to Grotius'
             'Mare Liberum', "now seen as an early example of 'modern' natural
             law", with Selden becoming known as the 'English Grotius'
Condition:   Contemporary calf, gilt, quite worn, joints cracked, occasional
             browning, yet a crisp copy; with the Royal Arms, imprimatur leaf,
             and blank leaf 3R4
Book No.:    W-74998                Price: $    1500.00
Category:    international law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Tomlins, T.E.
Title:       A Digested Index to the Term Reports . . . Containing All the
             Points of Law Determined in the Court of King's Bench . . . and in
             the Court of Common Pleas [etc.]. Second Edition
Publisher:   Printed by A. Strahan . . . for J. Butterworth, Fleet-Street,
             London, 1800.
Description: First edition of Tomlins' work analyzing the decisions in both
             principal common law courts, clearly reflecting the careful
             scholarship for which he was known, as evidenced by his later
             contributions to the preparation of the Statutes of the Realm
Condition:   Contemporary calf, front joint just cracking, but a very good copy
Book No.:    W-57295                Price: $     250.00
Category:    digests, reports of cases
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report of the Trial of Leavitt Alley, Indicted for the Murder of
             Abijah Ellis, in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts.
             Reported by Franklin Fiske Heard. McDade 5
Publisher:   Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1875.
Description: Only edition of the only report of the trial for a still unsolved
             ax-murder, replete with circumstantial evidence including the
             forensic issue of the difference between horse blood and human
             blood; with Heard's valuable substantive analysis appended
Condition:   Original brown cloth, gilt, rubbed and chafed, light browning; a
             good copy
Book No.:    W-72688                Price: $     150.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression, Office of United States Chief of
             Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality. Eleven Volumes
             [complete] [Eight Volumes + Supplement A + Supplement B + Opinion
             and Judgment]
Publisher:   Government Printing Office, Washington, 1946-48.
Description: The documentary evidence underlying and vastly augmenting the
             American and English prosecutions at Nuremberg, culled from some
             100,000 documents; with the two supplementary volumes providing
             all four countries' closing arguments and other materials
Condition:   Original red cloth, gilt, somewhat worn, the spines faded, hinges
             to volume one just cracking, dampstaining to volume VIII, yet a
             good clean set
Book No.:    W-75230                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Nuremberg
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Neilson, George
Title:       Trial By Combat
Publisher:   William Hodge & Co., 26 Bothwell Street, Glasgow, 1890.
Description: A marvelous presentation copy of the work praised by Maitland
             ("excellent in every respect") -- "Alexander Tille PhD [the German
             philosopher first to translate and edit Neitzsche in English] /
             from G.N. / at parting / 6 April 1900"
Condition:   Original crimson cloth, gilt, quite rubbed, light browning and
             occasional foxing, else quite sound
Book No.:    W-75242                Price: $     450.00
Category:    Evidence, jurisprudence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Crawford, Otho
Title:       Cases and Materials: Evidence for Police
Publisher:   University Press of America, Lanham, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Original blue printed wraps, typescript, well-preserved; 59 pages
Book No.:    W-91286                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Tryal and Condemnation of Sir John Friend . . . For Conspiring
             to Raise Rebellion in These Kingdoms . . . Who upon full Evidence
             was found Guilty of High-Treason, at the Sessions-House in the Old
             Bayly [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for Brabazon Aylmer, at the Three Pigeons [etc.], London,
             1696.
Description: The penultimate instance under English law (the last the next day)
             in which a defendant was charged with treason and hanged without
             benefit of counsel, Friend arraigned just two days before
             Parliament enacted enabling legislation
Condition:   A good copy, in a modern 1/4 calf gilt over marbled boards
Book No.:    W-59212                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McBaine, James P.
Title:       California Evidence Manual. Second Edition
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1960.
Description: A work glossing the California Evidence Manual, which had first
             been published in 1945, starting with the applicable
             constitutional provisions, if any, then code sections, followed by
             the textual exegesis; with the 1963 pocket part
Condition:
Book No.:    W-63115                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Evidence, California
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Peake, Thomas
Title:       A Compendium of the Law of Evidence. Cohen 5092
Publisher:   Published by Thomas & Thomas, Walpole, 1804.
Description: The first of the 19th century evidence treatises, influential upon
             Bentham (whose 'Rationale' was published in 1827) and commended by
             him, elsewhere described as "embod[yimg] considerable original
             thought and research, and . . . long in high repute"
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, quite rubbed, some browning; a usable copy
Book No.:    W-67430                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Bentham, Jeremy
Title:       Rationale of Judicial Evidence, Specially Applied to English
             Practice. Five Volumes
Publisher:   Fred B. Rothman & Co., Littleton, 1995.
Description: The work which has been called Bentham's "legal masterpiece" and
             which may lay claim as his greatest contribution to intellectual
             thought, edited at Bentham's request by John Stuart Mill, whose
             contribution Bentham insisted be acknowledged
Condition:   The facsimile reissue of the original 1827 London edition
Book No.:    W-68405                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sullivan, Francis C. and Paul Hardin III.
Title:       Evidence, Cases and Materials
Publisher:   The Foundation Press, Inc., Mineola, 1968.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17076                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Casebooks, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, Burr W.
Title:       The Law of Evidence in Civil Cases. Second Edition
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney, San Francisco, 1912.
Description: A handy, useful work, characterized when it first appeared as
             "excellent [and] singularly free from flaws", and destined to go
             through several editions later in the century
Condition:
Book No.:    W-52798                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Abbott, Austin
Title:       Trial Evidence, The Rules of Evidence Applicable on the Trial of
             Civil Actions . . . at Common Law, in Equity and under the Codes
             of Procedure. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged by John J.
             Crawford
Publisher:   Baker, Voorhis and Company, New York, 1900.
Description:
Condition:   Contemporary sheep, covers loose; a working copy
Book No.:    W-59651                Price: $      40.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Field, Stephen J.
Title:       Personal Reminiscences of Early Days in California, With Other
             Sketches. To Which Is Added the Story of His Attempted
             Assassination by a Former Associate on the Supreme Bench of the
             State. By Hon. George C. Gorham
Publisher:   Printed for a Few Friends. Not Published, Washington], 1893.
Description: Seemingly Justice Field's personal copy, with his booksticker ("S
             J Field") on the upper corner of the front pastedown, a work which
             Thomas Barnes states "ranks with the best of Old West memoirs and
             possesses unusual value as historical evidence"
Condition:   Original 3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, quite worn,
             repaired, ?relettered, but sound; large-paper copy, with the
             three-line errata on page 297
Book No.:    W-72355                Price: $    2500.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, California, Supreme Court
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Runnington, Charles
Title:       History, Principles and Practice, (Ancient and Modern,) of the
             Legal Remedy of Ejectment; and the Resulting Action for Mesne
             Profits; the Evidence (in General) Necessary to Sustain and Defend
             Them [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed for G.G. and J. Robinson, Pater-Noster Row [etc.], London,
             1795.
Description: The uncommon first edition of the last major treatise upon
             ejectment, the all-important procedural device which, in
             Maitland's words, "[b]y means of piling fiction upon fiction"
             essentially supplanted the medieval real actions; six copies in
             RLIN
Condition:   Contemporary calf, rebacked, a good clean copy
Book No.:    W-66880                Price: $     650.00
Category:    Procedure, Real Property
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Throckmorton, Archibald H.
Title:       Illustrative Cases on Evidence
Publisher:   West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1913.
Description: A Companion Book to McKelvey on Evidence
Condition:   Original buckram, rubbed but quite sound
Book No.:    W-30122                Price: $      35.00
Category:    contracts, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Fairburn's Edition of the Trial Between Maria Foote, the
             Celebrated Actress, Plaintiff, and Joseph Hayne, Esq., Defendant,
             for a Breach of Promise of Marriage; Including the Evidence at
             Full Length. . . and the Whole of the Love Letters [etc.]
Publisher:   Published by John Fairburn [etc.], London], 1824].
Description:
Condition:   Modern red pebbled cloth, stained but sound
Book No.:    W-63581                Price: $     250.00
Category:    women's law, marriage, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report from the Royal Commission on the Sunday Closing (Wales) Act
             1881, with Minutes of Evidence, Appendices, and a Welsh
             Translation of the Report, 1890
Publisher:   Irish University Press, Shannon, 1970.
Description: IUP Library of Fundamental Source Books: Social Problems, Sunday
             Observance, vol. 3
Condition:   Green cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-31100                Price: $     125.00
Category:    WALES
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Packer, Herbert L.
Title:       A Tale of Two Typewriters
Publisher:   Stanford Law Review, Stanford, 1958.
Description: Professor Packer's most ingeniously inspired review of Alger Hiss'
             book-length defense ("In the Court of Public Opinion"), focusing
             on the issues of demonstrative evidence, particularly the
             possibility that certain documents were typewriter-forged
Condition:   The May issue, the front wrap marked, else sound
Book No.:    W-62955                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Un-American Acts Com
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Model Code of Evidence as Adopted and Promulgated by the American
             Law Institute
Publisher:   American Law Institute, Philadelphia, 1942.
Description: First of the major 20th century evidence codes, with a foreword by
             Edmund Morgan, the Reporter; the chief consultant was John Henry
             Wigmore, whose fundamental disagreements (joined in part by Leon
             Green and Jerome Hall) are found in the introduction
Condition:
Book No.:    W-17823                Price: $      75.00
Category:    Commercial Law, Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Saltzburg, Stephen A. and Kenneth R. Redden
Title:       Federal Rules of Evidence Manual. Second Edition
Publisher:   Michie Company, Charlottesville, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Blue cloth, a good copy
Book No.:    W-30556                Price: $      25.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sutherland, Donald W. (ed.)
Title:       The Eyre of Northamptonshire, 3-4 Edward III A.D. 1329-1330. Two
             Volumes [complete]
Publisher:   Selden Society, London, 1983.
Description: Professor Sutherland's final work, a masterful edition evincing
             the qualities--"clarity of thought, respect for evidence, a
             forthright style, and, above all, sparkles of historical
             imagination"--that had become the hallmarks of his scholarship
Condition:   Blue cloth, gilt, a very good set; the Society's annual volumes 97
             and 98 for the years 1981 and 1982, respectively, and part of its
             Year Book Series
Book No.:    W-60650                Price: $      65.00
Category:    MEDIEVAL, Year Books, 14TH CENTURY
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Warwick, Robert E.
Title:       The Poor Laws, As They Are, and As They Ought to Be. Evidence
             Given before the Select Committee of the House of Commons
             Appointed to Inquire into the Administration and Operation of the
             Laws for the Relief of the Poor [etc.]
Publisher:   Printed by George Rymer, 7, Gloucester Terrace, New Road [etc.],
             London, 1861.
Description: Warwick's testimony as one of two Vice-Chairmen of the City of
             London Union, ordered to be printed by the House of Commons; a
             rare work, one copy in OCLC in this country
Condition:   Original stabbed self-wraps, ex-library, else a good copy; 32
             pages
Book No.:    W-91712                Price: $      85.00
Category:    poor law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Phillips, S. March
Title:       A Treatise on the Law of Evidence. Volume the Second
Publisher:   Gould and Banks, New York, 1823.
Description:
Condition:   Volume Two only
Book No.:    W-41331                Price: $     125.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Duncombe, Giles
Title:       Trials per Pais: Or, The Law of England concerning Juries by Nisi
             Prius . . . With a Compleat Treatise of The Law of Evidence . . .
             Very Useful . . . for all Lawyers, Attornies, and other
             Practisers, especially at the Assizes. Eighth Edition. Two Volumes
Publisher:   Printed by H. Woodfall and W. Strahan . . . for T. Waller [etc.],
             London, 1766.
Description: The first substantial treatise on the English jury and the English
             law of evidence, deservedly popular and published for over a
             century, with Duncombe's earlier published observations on trials
             in capital cases appended; one copy only in the UK
Condition:   Modern black cloth, gilt, some light browning, but a sound set
Book No.:    W-67556                Price: $     650.00
Category:    trials, Evidence, juries
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Harston, E.F. Buttemer
Title:       Practice, Pleading, and Evidence in the Courts of the State of
             California in General Civil Suits and Proceedings; Being the Code
             of Civil Procedure of California . . . Adapted to All States That
             Practice Under a Code
Publisher:   A.L. Bancroft and Company, San Francisco, 1877.
Description: The principal legal work of the London-trained lawyer, who
             emigrated first to New Zealand and then to California, dedicating
             this work to Judah Benjamin, "whose high position as a lawyer is
             recognized equally on both sides of the Atlantic"
Condition:   Original sheep, quite rubbed and the binding somewhat strained,
             yet a usable copy
Book No.:    W-52881                Price: $     150.00
Category:    Procedure, California, codification
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Peake, Thomas
Title:       A Compendium of the Law of Evidence. From the Third London
             Edition, with Additions: and an Appendix [with separate title
             dated 1810] Containing a Digest of the American Cases on the Law
             of Evidence. By Samuel Bayard [etc.]. Cohen 5096
Publisher:   Philip H. Nicklin, Philadelphia, 1818.
Description: The first of the 19th century evidence treatises, influential upon
             Bentham and commended by him, elsewhere described as "embod[ying]
             considerable original thought and research, and . . . long in high
             repute"; one of two editions with Bayard's Digest
Condition:   Modern 1/4 calf, definite foxing; a sound usable copy
Book No.:    W-66951                Price: $     350.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McKelvey, John Jay
Title:       Handbook of the Law of Evidence. Fourth Edition
Publisher:   West Publishing Company, St. Paul, 1932.
Description:
Condition:   Original buckram, worn and a little shaken, but still sound
Book No.:    W-13245                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Jones, Burr W.
Title:       The Law of Evidence in Civil Cases. Second Edition
Publisher:   Bancroft-Whitney, San Francisco, 1912.
Description: The edition in prayer-book style format and binding, of over 1,300
             pages, designed to be taken into court
Condition:
Book No.:    W-41740                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Evidence
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers