Search Result

Database last updated on Fri Aug 27 11:49:36 2010
Matching records found:  31
Records Displayed:    :  31

Searching for : AUSTRALIA Searching : Full Database Searching dates : All Dates Searching books added : At Any Date


Author:
Title:       Tasmania. Statutory Rules Made During the Year 1975
Publisher:   Government Printer, Hobart, 1976.
Description:
Condition:   Orange buckram, a bit dusty, but a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-91099                Price: $      35.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, AUSTRALIA, Tasmania
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Violence: Directions for Australia
Publisher:   Australian Institute of Criminology, Canberra, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a good copy; 285 pages
Book No.:    W-90463                Price: $      25.00
Category:    
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Neal, David
Title:       The Rule of Law in a Penal Colony, Law and Power in Early New
             South Wales
Publisher:   Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1991.
Description:
Condition:
Book No.:    W-54182                Price: $      65.00
Category:    19TH CENTURY, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Fifth United Nations Congress on the Prevention of Crime and the
             Treatment of Offenders. Report of the Australian Delegation
Publisher:   United Nations, Geneva, 1975.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a few leaves loose, but usable; 207 pages
Book No.:    W-90108                Price: $      45.00
Category:    trials, Advocacy, criminal law, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Barwick, Garfield
Title:       Administrative Features of Legislation on Restrictive Trade
             Practices
Publisher:   Royal Institute of Public Administration, Canberra, 1964.
Description: Sir Garfield's Robert Garran Memorial Oration delivered at
             Canberra during his tenure as Australia's attorney general
Condition:   Printed, stapled wraps, a bit marked, but sound; 47 pages
Book No.:    W-59487                Price: $      35.00
Category:    AUSTRALIA, Anti-trust
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Special Report, Rape and Other Sexual Offenses
Publisher:   Criminal Law and Penal Methods Reform Committee, Adelaide, 1976.
Description: Includes statutes and statistical tables for the state of South
             Australia
Condition:   Wraps, with very slight underlining in ink; 69 pages
Book No.:    W-90133                Price: $      45.00
Category:    Rape, AUSTRALIA, women's law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tasmania. Statutory Rules Made During the Year 1976. Part 1 (only)
Publisher:   Government Printer, Hobart, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Orange buckram, a bit dusty, but a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-91100                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Louisiana, digests, English Commonwealth, AUSTRALIA, Tasmania
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tasmania. Statutory Rules Made During the Year 1977
Publisher:   Government Printer, Tasmania, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Orange buckram, a bit dusty, but a good sound copy
Book No.:    W-91101                Price: $      35.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, Tasmania, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Tasmania. Statutory Rules Made During the Year 1979
Publisher:   Government Printer, Tasmania, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Orange buckram, a bit dusty, but a sound copy
Book No.:    W-91103                Price: $      35.00
Category:    English Commonwealth, Tasmania, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Chappell, Duncan and Paul Wilson
Title:       The Australian Criminal Justice System, The Mid 1980s
Publisher:   Butterworths, Sydney, 1986.
Description: Inscribed to noted criminologist Gilbert Geis and his wife: "To
             Rob & Gil, Two dear friends whom we would love to 're-transport'
             to Van Diemen's Land and other Antipodean sites for a sojourn in
             the sun. Duncan & Rhada"
Condition:   Illustrated boards, a well-preserved presentation copy
Book No.:    W-90166                Price: $      45.00
Category:    AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hopkins, Andrew
Title:       Crime, Law and Business, The Sociological Sources of Australian
             Monopoly Law
Publisher:   Australian Institute of Criminology, Canberra, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a bit faded, but sound; 123 pages
Book No.:    W-90531                Price: $      35.00
Category:    Anti-trust, corporations
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proceedings of a Seminar on Corporate Crime
Publisher:   Faculty of Law, University of Sydney, Sydney, 1976.
Description: Proceedings of the Institute of Criminology, No. 28
Condition:   Wraps, a little soiled, but quite sound; 97 pages
Book No.:    W-90542                Price: $      25.00
Category:    White Collar Crime, corporations, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Proceedings of a Seminar on White Collar Crime -- Can the Courts
             Handle It?
Publisher:   Faculty of Law, University of Sydney, Sydney, 1975.
Description: Proceedings of the Institute of Criminology, No. 23
Condition:   Wraps, a trifle soiled, but quite sound; 79 pages
Book No.:    W-90543                Price: $      25.00
Category:    White Collar Crime, corporations, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report of a Seminar on Corporate Crime
Publisher:   Faculty of Law, University of Sydney, Sydney, 1974.
Description: Proceedings of the Institute of Criminology, No. 19
Condition:   Wraps, discolored, several pages coming loose; usable only
Book No.:    W-90544                Price: $      25.00
Category:    White Collar Crime, corporations, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hopkins, Andrew
Title:       A Working Paper on White Collar Crime in Australia
Publisher:   Australian Institute of Criminology, Canberra, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed stapled wraps
Book No.:    W-90554                Price: $      45.00
Category:    White Collar Crime, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Hopkins, Andrew
Title:       The Impact of Prosecutions Under the Trade Practices Act
Publisher:   Australian Institute of Criminology, Canberra, 1978.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed stapled wraps; 97 pages
Book No.:    W-90555                Price: $      35.00
Category:    White Collar Crime, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Knowles (ed.), George S.
Title:       The Commonwealth of Australia Constitution Act . . . and the Acts
             Altering the Constitution [etc.]
Publisher:   L.F. Johnston, Commonwealth Government Printer, Canberra, 1936.
Description:
Condition:   Red cloth, worn and faded, but sound
Book No.:    W-46483                Price: $      45.00
Category:    AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Commonwealth of Australia, Ordinances of the Territory for the
             Seat of Government Passed in 1925 [through 1930]
Publisher:   H.J. Green, Government Printer [imprint varies], Canberra, 1925-
             30.
Description: The territory's 125 ordinances over a six year period, seemingly
             as published separately from the Commonwealth of Australia
             Gazette, covering both civil and criminal matters of great
             variety; bound together, with annual typescript contents inserted
Condition:   1/4 cloth, showing wear, minimally ex-library; sound
Book No.:    W-50387                Price: $      50.00
Category:    Acts, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Lang, Andrew G.
Title:       Estate Agency Law and Practice in New South Wales. Third Edition
Publisher:   Law Book Company Limited, Sydney, 1988.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps, a good copy; 513 pages
Book No.:    W-30474                Price: $      20.00
Category:    Real Property, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Trial of Maurice Margarot, Delegate from London, to the
             British Convention. Before the High Court of Justiciary, at
             Edinburgh, On the 13th and 14th of January, 1794, for Sedition
             [Robertson's Edition]
Publisher:   Printed for James Robertson, No. 4, Horse Wynd [etc.], Edinburgh,
             1794.
Description: The trial marking the nadir of British reaction to the French
             Revolution, bridging the trials of Thomas Paine, John Horne Tooke,
             and Thomas Hardy, in which Margarot was convicted of sedition and
             sentenced to fourteen years transportation to Australia
Condition:   Definite embrowning and staining, in an attractive modern 1/4 calf
             somewhat unevenly faded
Book No.:    W-51742                Price: $     150.00
Category:    SCOTLAND, trials, trials, 18TH CENTURY, SCOTLAND
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       An Act for the further Preventing Robbery, Burglary, and other
             Felonies, and for the more effectual Transportation of Felons [and
             twenty-eight other acts relating to transportation and similar
             matters]. Folio
Publisher:   Printed by John Baskett [imprints vary], London, 1720-1881.
Description: An extensive collection of Parliamentary statutory law covering
             the century and more when transportation was a systematic means of
             criminal punishment, first to America and then to Australia,
             beginning in 1717 and lasting until the mid 1800's
Condition:   Disbound but sound, the first with a separate title, the remainder
             with drophead titles, occasional browning, but good copies
Book No.:    W-74614                Price: $    1250.00
Category:    Transportation
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh, A Penal Exile in Australia
             1825-1844
Publisher:   Jonathan Cape, London, 1929.
Description:
Condition:   Original cloth, showing wear; a sound copy
Book No.:    W-61512                Price: $      50.00
Category:    AUSTRALIA, Transportation, 19TH CENTURY, criminal law
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Western, John S. and Paul R. Wilson
Title:       Planning in Turbulent Environments
Publisher:   University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1977.
Description:
Condition:   A good copy, in the dustjacket
Book No.:    W-90342                Price: $      35.00
Category:    law and sociology, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Report to the League of Nations on the Administration of the
             Territory of New Guinea, from 1st July, 1924, to 30th June, 1925
             [with] Report to the League of Nations [for] New Guinea, from 1st
             July, 1925, to 30th June, 1926. Two Volumes in One
Publisher:   H.J. Green, Government Printer, n.p., 1926.
Description:
Condition:   Cloth-backed boards, ex-Margaret Carnegie Library, Mills College;
             a good copy
Book No.:    W-91372                Price: $      45.00
Category:    AUSTRALIA, New Guinea
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      McAllister, Ian, et al.
Title:       Drugs in Australian Society, Patterns, Attitudes and Policies
Publisher:   Longman Cheshire, Melbourne, 1991.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps, a clean presentation copy; 275 pages
Book No.:    W-90034                Price: $      75.00
Category:    drugs, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Sentencing: Reform Options
Publisher:   Australian Law Reform Commission, Sydney, 1980.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps; 63 pages
Book No.:    W-90070                Price: $      35.00
Category:    legal reform
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Sallmann, P.A. and Duncan Chappell
Title:       Rape Law Reform in South Australia
Publisher:   University of Adelaide, Adelaide, 1982.
Description:
Condition:   Wraps; 110 pages
Book No.:    W-90090                Price: $      65.00
Category:    Rape, legal reform, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Whately, Richard
Title:       Thoughts on Secondary Punishments, in a Letter to Earl Grey. To
             Which Are Appended, Two Articles on Transportation to New South
             Wales, and on Secondary Punishments; and Some Observations on
             Colonization
Publisher:   Printed for B. Fellowes, Ludgate Street, London, 1832.
Description: Whately's principal work decrying transportation as a penal
             method, doing much to bring to the public's attention its
             deficiencies and contributing towards its lessened application
             over the ensuing decades
Condition:   ?Later cloth-backed boards, paper label, showing some wear, but a
             good copy
Book No.:    W-71807                Price: $     250.00
Category:    Transportation, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Langdale, Rachel
Title:       Case Studies in Corporate Crime
Publisher:   N.S.W. Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, Sydney, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Stapled wraps, a good copy; 76 pages
Book No.:    W-90401                Price: $      35.00
Category:    White Collar Crime, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:      Homel, Ross and Paul Wilson
Title:       Death and Injuries on the Road: Critical Issues for Legislative
             Action and Law Enforcement
Publisher:   Australian Institute of Criminology, Canberra, 1987.
Description:
Condition:   Printed, oversized wraps, a good copy; 147 pages
Book No.:    W-90402                Price: $      45.00
Category:    law of automobiles, AUSTRALIA
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book
Author:
Title:       Fourth International Anti-Corruption Conference
Publisher:   Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1990.
Description:
Condition:   Printed wraps; 177 pages
Book No.:    W-90408                Price: $      45.00
Category:    White Collar Crime
You may mark this book for purchase, and continue to browse this page, or order it now.
Note: Please order all books from this search before performing another.
Our system does not carry over marked books from search to search.
Mark this book

How to Order Books

If your browser supports forms, you can check the order box by all books you would like, then just press this button to place the order. Since our system does not remember books from search to search, please go ahead and place multiple orders. Indicate under the "Special Instructions" section of our order form that this is a "part of a multiple order" and we will combine the orders and adjust the shipping charges.
e-mail address:
If you do not have this option, you may order by sending an e-mail note, or by contacting us directly by phone or FAX. If you do send a FAX, please make sure to include your full shipping address, a credit card number and expiration date, and the "Order No" of the volumes you would like. Also, please make sure to leave a phone number so that we can contact you in the event we encounter any problems filling your order.
[Go Back To Search Engine][Browse Books by Title]
Questions, comments, inquiries??? Please write us!
rarelaw@meyerbos.com

Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
2141 Mission Street
San Francisco, CA 94110
Phone : (415) 255-6400
Fax : (415) 255-6499
E-mail: rarelaw@meyerbos.com
URL : http://www.meyerbos.com

Member Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America
Member International League of Antiquarian Booksellers